GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (i) Notwithstanding subsection (f) of this section, the SBI is not required to destroy or remove an item of physical evidence obtained from a sample if evidence relating to another person would thereby be destroyed.
(j) The SBI shall adopt procedures to comply with this section."
SECTION 5. G.S. 15A-266.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A-266.4.
Blood sampleDNA sample required for DNA analysis upon conviction
or finding of not guilty by reason of insanity.
(a) Unless a DNA
sample has previously been obtained by lawful process and a record stored
in the State DNA database,Database, and that sample hasrecord
and sample have not been expunged pursuant to G.S. 15A-148, on or
after December 1, 2003, a personany provision of law, a person:
(1) who Who
is convicted of any of the crimes listed in subsection (b) of this section
or who is found not guilty of any of these crimes by reason of insanity and
committed to a mental health facility in accordance with G.S. 15A-1321G.S. 15A-1321,
shall have provide a DNA sample drawn upon intake to jail,
prison, or the mental health facility. In addition, every person convicted on
or after December 1, 2003, of any of these crimes, but who is not sentenced
to a term of confinement, shall provide a DNA sample as a condition of the
sentence.
(2) A
person whoWho has been convicted and incarcerated as a result of a
conviction of one or more of these crimes prior to December 1, 2003,the
crimes listed in subsection (b) of this section, or who was found not
guilty of any of these crimes by reason of insanity and committed to a mental
health facility in accordance with G.S. 15A-1321 before December 1,
2003,G.S. 15A-1321, shall have provide a DNA
sample drawn before parole or release from the penal system or before
release from the mental health facility.
(b) Crimes covered by this Article include all of the following:
(1) All felonies.
(2) G.S. 14-32.1 - Assaults on handicapped persons.
(3) G.S. 14-277.3A
or formerFormer G.S. 14-277.3 - Stalking.
(4) G.S. 14-27.5A
- Sexual battery.
(5) All offenses described in G.S. 15A-266.3A."
SECTION 6. G.S. 15A-266.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A-266.5.
Tests to be performed on blood sample.DNA sample.
(a) The tests to be
performed on each blood DNA sample are: