GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f) In order to maintain the computer system security of the SBI DNA database program, the computer software and database structures used by the SBI to implement this Article are confidential."
SECTION 12. Article 23 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 15A-502A. DNA sample upon arrest.
A DNA sample shall be obtained from any person arrested for an offense designated under G.S. 15A-266.3A, in accordance with the provisions contained in Article 13 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes."
SECTION 12.1. G.S. 15A-534(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In determining conditions of pretrial release a judicial official must impose at least one of the following conditions:
(1) Release the defendant on his written promise to appear.
(2) Release the defendant upon his execution of an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the judicial official.
(3) Place the defendant in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him.
(4) Require the execution of an appearance bond in a specified amount secured by a cash deposit of the full amount of the bond, by a mortgage pursuant to G.S. 58-74-5, or by at least one solvent surety.
(5) House arrest with electronic monitoring.
If condition (5) is imposed, the defendant must execute a secured appearance bond under subdivision (4) of this subsection. If condition (3) is imposed, however, the defendant may elect to execute an appearance bond under subdivision (4). If the defendant is required to provide fingerprints pursuant to G.S. 15A-502(a1) or (a2), or a DNA sample pursuant to G.S. 15A-266.3A or G.S. 15A-266.4, and (i) the fingerprints or DNA sample have not yet been taken or (ii) the defendant has refused to provide the fingerprints or DNA sample, the judicial official shall make the collection of the fingerprints or DNA sample a condition of pretrial release. The judicial official may also place restrictions on the travel, associations, conduct, or place of abode of the defendant as conditions of pretrial release."
SECTION 13. G.S. 7B-2201 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B-2201. Fingerprinting and DNA sample from juvenile transferred to superior court.