GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] REFORM ON‑SITE WASTEWATER REGULATION

SECTION 40.(a)  G.S. 130A‑334 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑334.  Definitions.

The following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:

(1b)      "Ground absorption system" means a system of tanks, treatment units, nitrification fields, and appurtenances for wastewater collection, treatment, and subsurface disposal.