GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 22.(e)  No later than March 31, 2015, the Building Code Council shall adopt a rule to amend the NC State Building Code (Fire Prevention) as it applies to structures required to comply with the provisions of G.S. 143‑138(b2)(2), as enacted by this section, to adopt the standards for carbon monoxide alarms contained in the 2015 International Fire Code promulgated by the International Code Council. The effective date of the rule required by this section shall be no later than June 1, 2015.

 

CONTESTED CASES FOR CAMA PERMITS

SECTION 23.  G.S. 113A‑121.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑121.1.  Administrative review of permit decisions.

(a)        An applicant for a minor or major development permit who is dissatisfied with the decision on his application may file a petition for a contested case hearing under G.S. 150B‑23 within 20 days after the decision is made. When a local official makes a decision to grant or deny a minor development permit and the Secretary is dissatisfied with the decision, the Secretary may file a petition for a contested case within 20 days after the decision is made.

(b)        A person other than a permit applicant or the Secretary who is dissatisfied with a decision to deny or grant a minor or major development permit may file a petition for a contested case hearing only if the Commission determines that a hearing is appropriate.