SUBCHAPTER V. OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION.
§ 113‑423.  Required lease terms.
(a) Required Information to be Provided to Potential Lessors and Surface Owners. – Prior to executing a lease for oil and gas rights or any other conveyance of any kind separating rights to oil or gas from the freehold estate of surface property, an oil or gas developer or operator, or any agent thereof, shall provide the le
* * *
within which subsequent production is sold. At the time each royalty payment is made, the oil or gas developer or operator shall provide documentation to the lessor on the time period for which the royalty payment is made, the quantity of product sold within that period, and the price received, at a minimum. If royalty payments have not been made within the required time frames, the lessor shall be entitled to interest on the unpaid royalties commencing on the payment due date at the rate of twelve and one‑half percent (12.5%) per annum on the unpaid amounts. Upon written request, the lessor shall be entitled to inspect and copy records of the oil or gas developer or operator related to production and royalty payments associated with the lease.
(d) Bonus Payments. – Any bonus payments, or other initial payments, due under a lease of oil or gas rights or any other conveyance of any kind separating rights to oil or gas from the freehold estate of surface property shall be paid by the lessee to the lessor within 60 days of execution of a lease. If a bonus payment or other initial payment has not been made within the required time frame, the lessor shall be entitled to interest on the unpaid amount commencing on the payment due date at the rate of ten percent (10%) per annum on the unpaid amount.
(e) Agreements for Use of Other Resources; Associated Payments. – Any lease of oil or gas rights or any other conveyance of any kind separating rights to oil or gas from the freehold estate of surface property shall clearly state whether the oil or gas developer or operator shall use groundwater or surface water supplies located on the property and, if so, shall clearly state the estimated amount of water to be withdrawn from the supplies on the property, and shall require permission of the surface owner therefore. At a minimum, water used by the developer or operator shall not restrict the supply of water for domestic uses by the surface owner. The lease shall provide for full compensation to the surface owner for water used from the property by the developer or operator in an amount not less than the fair market value of the water consumed based on water sales in the area at the time of use.
(f) Pre‑Drilling Testing of Water Supplies. – Any lease of oil or gas rights or any other conveyance of any kind separating rights to oil or gas from the freehold estate of surface property shall include a clause that requires the oil or gas developer or operator to pay for the reasonable costs involved in testing all water supplies within a one‑half mile radius from a proposed wellhead that is part of the oil or gas developer's or operator's activities at least 30 days prior to initial drilling activities and at least five follow‑up tests at six months, 12 months, 18 months, and 24 months after production has commenced and a test within 30 days after completion of production activities at the site. The Department shall identify the location of all water supplies, including wells, on a property on which drilling operations are proposed to occur. A surface owner shall use an independent third party selected from a laboratory certified by the Department's Wastewater/Groundwater Laboratory Certification program to sample wells located on their property, and the developer or operator shall pay for the reasonable costs involved in testing of the wells in question. Developers and operators may share analytical results obtained with other developers and operators as necessary or advisable. All analytical results from testing conducted pursuant to this section (i) shall be provided to the Department within 30 days of testing and (ii) shall constitute a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes, and the Department shall post any results to the Department's Web site within 30 days of receipt of the results. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to preclude or impair the right of any surface owner to refuse pre‑drilling testing of wells located on their property.
* * *