SUBCHAPTER V. OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION.
§ 113‑395.  Permits, fees, and notice required for oil and gas activities.
(a) Before any well, in search of oil or gas, shall be drilled, the person desiring to drill the same shall submit an application for a permit to the Department upon such form as the Department may prescribe and shall pay a fee of three thousand dollars ($3,000) for the first well to be drilled on a pad and fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500) for each additional well to be drilled on the same pad. The drilling of any well is prohibited unless the Department has issued a permit for the activity.
(b) Any person desiring to use hydraulic fracturing treatments in conjunction with oil and gas operations or activities shall submit an application for a permit to the Department upon such form as the Department may prescribe. The use of hydraulic fracturing treatments is prohibited unless the Department has issued a permit for the activity.
(c) Each abandoned well and each dry hole shall be plugged promptly in the manner and within the time required by rules prescribed by the Commission, and the owner of such well shall give notice, upon such form as the Commission may prescribe, of the abandonment of each dry hole and of the owner's intention to abandon, and shall pay a fee of four hundred fifty dollars ($450.00). No well shall be abandoned until such notice has been given and such fee has been paid. (1945, c. 702, s. 15; 1973, c. 1262, s. 86; 1987, c. 827, s. 113; 2011‑276, s. 2; 2012‑143, s. 3(c); 2014‑4, s. 11.)