SUBCHAPTER V. OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION.
§ 113‑391.  Jurisdiction and authority; rules and orders.
(a) The Oil and Gas Commission, created by G.S. 143B‑293.1, in conjunction with rule‑making authority specifically reserved to the Environmental Management Commission under subsection (a3) of this section, shall establish a modern regulatory program for the management of oil and gas exploration and de
* * *
f. Management of wastes produced in connection with oil and gas exploration and development and use of horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing treatments for that purpose. Such rules shall address storage, transportation, and disposal of wastes that may contain radioactive materials or wastes that may be toxic or have other hazardous wastes' characteristics that are not otherwise regulated as a hazardous waste by the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), such as top‑hole water, brines, drilling fluids, additives, drilling muds, stimulation fluids, well servicing fluids, oil, production fluids, and drill cuttings from the drilling, alteration, production, plugging, or other activity associated with oil and gas wells. Wastes generated in connection with oil and gas exploration and development and use of horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing treatments for that purpose that constitute hazardous waste under RCRA shall be subject to rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission to implement RCRA requirements in the State.
g. Prohibitions on use of certain chemicals and constituents in hydraulic fracturing fluids, particularly diesel fuel.
h. Disclosure of chemicals and constituents used in oil and gas exploration, drilling, and production, including hydraulic fracturing fluids, to State regulatory agencies and to local government emergency response officials, and, with the exception of those items constituting trade secrets, as defined in G.S. 66‑152(3), and that are designated as confidential or as a trade secret under G.S. 132‑1.2, requirements for disclosure of those chemicals and constituents to the public.
i. Installation of appropriate safety devices and development of protocols for response to well blowouts, chemical spills, and other emergencies, including requirements for approved emergency response plans and certified personnel to implement these plans as needed.
j. Measures to mitigate impacts on infrastructure, including damage to roads by truck traffic and heavy equipment, in areas where oil and gas exploration and development activities that use horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing technologies are proposed to occur.
k. Notice, record keeping, and reporting.
l. Proper well closure, site reclamation, post‑closure monitoring, and financial assurance. Rules for financial assurance shall require that an oil or gas developer or operator establish financial assurance that will ensure that sufficient funds are available for well closure, post‑closure maintenance and monitoring, any corrective action that the Department may require, and to satisfy any potential liability for sudden and nonsudden accidental occurrences, and subsequent costs incurred by the Department in response to an incident involving a drilling operation, even if the developer or operator becomes insolvent or ceases to reside, be incorporated, do business, or maintain assets in the State.
(6) Repealed by Session Laws 2014‑4, s. 9, effective June 4, 2014.
(7) To require the making of reports showing the location of oil and gas wells and the filing of logs and drilling records.
(8) To prevent "blowouts," "caving," and "seepage," as such terms are generally understood in the oil and gas industry.
* * *
including information designated as a trade secret, as defined in G.S. 66‑152(3), and that is designated as confidential or as a trade secret under G.S. 132‑1.2, and shall ensure that all of the information, including information designated as a trade secret, as defined in G.S. 66‑152(3), and that is designated as confidential or as a trade secret under G.S. 132‑1.2, is maintained securely as provided in G.S. 132‑7.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑143, s. 2(c), effective August 1, 2012.
(d) The Department of Labor shall develop, adopt, and enforce rules establishing health and safety standards for workers engaged in oil and gas operations in the State, including operations in which hydraulic fracturing treatments are used for that purpose.
(e) The Department shall submit an annual report on its activities conducted pursuant to this Article and rules adopted under it to the Environmental Review Commission, the Joint Legislative Commission on Energy Policy, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, the chairs of the Senate Appropriations Committee on Agriculture, Natural, and Economic Resources, the chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly on or before October 1 of each year. (1945, c. 702, s. 11; 1971, c. 813, ss. 5, 6; 1973, c. 1262, s. 86; 1987, c. 827, s. 111; 1989, c. 727, s. 120; 2012‑143, s. 2(c); 2013‑365, s. 5(b); 2014‑4, ss. 4(c), 7(a), 8(b), 9; 2014‑122, s. 11(j); 2015‑1, s. 6(a); 2017‑57, s. 14.1(qq).)