SUBCHAPTER V. OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION.
§ 113‑391.  Jurisdiction and authority; rules and orders.
(a) The Oil and Gas Commission, created by G.S. 143B‑293.1, in conjunction with rule‑making authority specifically reserved to the Environmental Management Commission under subsection (a3) of this section, shall establish a modern regulatory program for the management of oil and gas exploration and development in the State and the use of horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing treatments for that purpose. The program shall be designed to protect public health and safety; protect public and private property; protect and conserve the State's air, water, and other natural resources; promote economic development and expand employment opportunities; and provide for the productive and efficient development of the State's oil and gas resources. To establish the program, the Commission shall adopt rules for all of the following purposes:
(1) Regulation of pre‑drilling exploration activities, including seismic and other geophysical and stratigraphic surveys and testing.
(2) Regulation of drilling, operation, casing, plugging, completion, and abandonment of wells.
(3) Prevention of pollution of water supplies by oil, gas, or other fluids used in oil and gas exploration and development.
(4) Protection of the quality of the water, air, soil, or any other environmental resource against injury or damage or impairment.
(5) Regulation of horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing treatments for the purpose of oil and gas exploration. Such rules shall, at a minimum, include standards or requirements related to the following:
* * *
(13) To regulate and, if necessary in its judgment for the protection of unique environmental values, to prohibit the location of wells in the interest of protecting the quality of the water, air, soil, or any other environmental resource against injury, damage, or impairment.
(13a) Criteria to set the amount of a bond required pursuant to G.S. 113‑421(a3), including, at a minimum, the number of wells proposed at a site, the pre‑drilling condition of the property, the amount of acreage that would be impacted by the proposed oil and gas activities, and other factors designed to enable establishment of bonds on a site‑by‑site basis.
(14) Any other matter the Commission deems necessary for implementation of a modern regulatory program for the management of oil and gas exploration and development in the State and the use of horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing for that purpose.
(a1) The regulatory program required to be established and the rules required to be adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall not include a program or rules for the regulation of oil and gas exploration and development in the waters of the Atlantic Ocean and the coastal sounds as defined in G.S. 113A‑103.
(a2) In addition to the matters for which the Commission is required to adopt rules pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the Commission may adopt rules as it deems necessary for any of the following purposes:
(1) To require the operation of wells with efficient gas‑oil ratios and to fix such ratios.
* * *
(3) To require, either generally or in or from particular areas, certificates of clearance or tenders in connection with the transportation of oil or gas.
(4) To prevent, so far as is practicable, reasonably avoidable drainage from each developed unit which is not equalized by counter‑drainage.
(a3) The Environmental Management Commission shall adopt rules, after consideration of recommendations from the Oil and Gas Commission, for all of the following purposes:
(1) Stormwater control for sites on which oil and gas exploration and development activities are conducted.
(2) Regulation of toxic air emissions from drilling operations, if it determines that the State's current air toxics program and any federal regulations governing toxic air emissions from drilling operations to be adopted by the State by reference are inadequate to protect public health, safety, welfare, and the environment. In formulating appropriate standards, the Department shall assess emissions from oil and gas exploration and development activities that use horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing technologies, including emissions from associated truck traffic, in order to (i) determine the adequacy of the State's current air toxics program to protect landowners who lease their property to drilling operations and (ii) determine the impact on ozone levels in the area in order to determine measures needed to maintain compliance with federal ozone standards.
* * *
(b) The Commission and the Department, as appropriate, shall have the authority and it shall be their duty to make such inquiries as may be proper to implement the provisions of this Article. In the exercise of such power the Commission and the Department, as appropriate, shall have the authority to collect data; to make investigations and inspections; to examine properties, leases, papers, books and records; to examine, check, test and gauge oil and gas wells, tanks, refineries, and means of transportation; to hold hearings; and to provide for the keeping of records and the making of reports; and to take such action as may be reasonably necessary to enforce this law.
(b1) In the exercise of their respective authority over oil and gas exploration and development activities, the Commission and the Department, as applicable, shall have access to all data, records, and information related to such activities, including, but not limited to, seismic surveys, stratigraphic testing, geologic cores, proposed well bore trajectories, hydraulic fracturing fluid chemicals and constituents, drilling mud chemistry, and geophysical borehole logs. With the exception of information designated as a trade secret, as defined in G.S. 66‑152(3), and that is designated as confidential or as a trade secret under G.S. 132‑1.2, the Department shall make any information it receives available to the public. The State Geologist, or the State Geologist's designee, shall serve as the custodian of all data, information, and records received by the Department pursuant to this subsection, including information designated as a trade secret, as defined in G.S. 66‑152(3), and that is designated as confidential or as a trade secret under G.S. 132‑1.2, and shall ensure that all of the information, including information designated as a trade secret, as defined in G.S. 66‑152(3), and that is designated as confidential or as a trade secret under G.S. 132‑1.2, is maintained securely as provided in G.S. 132‑7.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑143, s. 2(c), effective August 1, 2012.
(d) The Department of Labor shall develop, adopt, and enforce rules establishing health and safety standards for workers engaged in oil and gas operations in the State, including operations in which hydraulic fracturing treatments are used for that purpose.
(e) The Department shall submit an annual report on its activities conducted pursuant to this Article and rules adopted under it to the Environmental Review Commission, the Joint Legislative Commission on Energy Policy, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, the chairs of the Senate Appropriations Committee on Agriculture, Natural, and Economic Resources, the chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly on or before October 1 of each year. (1945, c. 702, s. 11; 1971, c. 813, ss. 5, 6; 1973, c. 1262, s. 86; 1987, c. 827, s. 111; 1989, c. 727, s. 120; 2012‑143, s. 2(c); 2013‑365, s. 5(b); 2014‑4, ss. 4(c), 7(a), 8(b), 9; 2014‑122, s. 11(j); 2015‑1, s. 6(a); 2017‑57,
* * *