SUBCHAPTER V. OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION.
§ 113‑389.  Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires, the words defined in this section shall have the following meaning when found in this law:
(1) "Base fluid" shall mean the continuous phase fluid type, such as water, used in a hydraulic fracturing treatment.
* * *
(12) "Product" means any commodity made from oil or gas and shall include refined crude oil, crude tops, topped crude, processed crude petroleum, residue from crude petroleum, cracking stock, uncracked fuel oil, fuel oil, treated crude oil, residuum, gas oil, casing‑head gasoline, natural gas gasoline, naphtha, distillate, gasoline, kerosene, benzine, wash oil, waste oil, blended gasoline, lubricating oil, blends or mixtures of oil with one or more liquid products or by‑products derived from oil or gas, and blends or mixtures of two or more liquid products or by‑products derived from oil or gas, whether hereinabove enumerated or not.
(12a) "Proppant" shall mean sand or any natural or man‑made material that is used in a hydraulic fracturing treatment to prop open the artificially created or enhanced fractures once the treatment is completed.
(12b) "Surface owner" means the person who holds record title to or has a purchaser's interest in the surface of real property.
(13) "Tender" shall mean a permit or certificate of clearance for the transportation of oil, gas or products, approved and issued or registered under the authority of the Department.
(14) "Waste" in addition to its ordinary meaning, shall mean "physical waste" as that term is generally understood in the oil and gas industry. It shall include:
a. The inefficient, excessive or improper use or dissipation of reservoir energy; and the locating, spacing, drilling, equipping, operating or producing of any oil or gas well or wells in a manner which results, or tends to result, in reducing inefficiently the quantity of oil or gas ultimately to be recovered from any pool in this State.
b. The inefficient storing of oil, and the locating, spacing, drilling, equipping, operating or producing of any oil or gas well or wells in a manner causing, or tending to cause, unnecessary or excessive surface loss or destruction of oil or gas.
c. Abuse of the correlative rights and opportunities of each owner of oil and gas in a common reservoir due to nonuniform, disproportionate, and unratable withdrawals causing undue drainage between tracts of land.
d. Producing oil or gas in such manner as to cause unnecessary water channelling or coning.
e. The operation of any oil well or wells with an inefficient gas‑oil ratio.
f. The drowning with water of any stratum or part thereof capable of producing oil or gas.
g. Underground waste however caused and whether or not defined.
h. The creation of unnecessary fire hazards.
i. The escape into the open air, from a well producing both oil and gas, of gas in excess of the amount which is necessary in the efficient drilling or operation of the well.
j. Permitting gas produced from a gas well to escape into the air.
(15) "Water supply" shall mean any groundwater or surface water intended or used for human consumption; household purposes; or farm, livestock, or garden purposes. (1945, c. 702, s. 9; 1973, c. 1262, s. 86; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1989, c. 727, s. 218(59); 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a); 2011‑276, s. 3(a); 2012‑143, s. 2(b); 2014‑4, s. 4(c); 2015‑241, s. 14.30(u).)