Article 2.
§ 44A‑23.  Contractor's claim of lien on real property; perfection of subrogation rights of subcontractor.
(a) First tier subcontractor. – A first tier subcontractor may, to the extent of its claim, enforce the claim of lien on real property of the contractor created by Part 1 of this Article. The manner of such enforcement shall be as provided by G.S. 44A‑7 through 44A‑16. The claim of lien on real property is perfected as of the time set forth in G.S. 44A‑10 upon satisfaction of those requirements set forth in G.S. 44A‑11.
* * *
"(2) General description of the real property on which the labor was performed or the material was furnished (street address, tax map lot and block number, reference to recorded instrument, or any description that reasonably identifies the real property):
"(3)
"(i) General description of the subcontractor's contract, including the names of the parties thereto:
"(ii) General description of the labor and material performed and furnished thereunder:
"(4) Request is hereby made by the undersigned subcontractor that he be notified in writing by the contractor of, and within five days following, each subsequent payment by the contractor to the first tier subcontractor for labor performed or material furnished at the improved real property within the above descriptions of such in paragraph (2) and subparagraph (3)(ii), respectively, the date payment was made and the period for which payment is made.
"Dated: _______________
________________________________
Subcontractor"
(4) The manner of such enforcement shall be as provided by G.S. 44A‑7 through G.S. 44A‑16. The lien is perfected as of the time set forth in G.S. 44A‑10 upon the filing of a claim of lien on real property pursuant to G.S. 44A‑12.
(5) No action of the contractor shall be effective to prejudice the rights of the second or third tier subcontractor without its written consent once the second or third tier subcontractor has perfected its claim of lien on real property in accordance with G.S. 44A‑11.
(c) A lien waiver signed by the contractor before the occurrence of all of the actions specified in subsection (a1) and subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of this section waives the subcontractor's right to enforce the contractor's claim of lien on real property, but does not affect the subcontractor's right to a claim of lien on funds or the subcontractor's right to a claim of lien on real property allowed under G.S. 44A‑20(d).
(d) When completing the claim of lien on real property form to perfect the contractor's claim of lien on real property, a first, second, or third tier subcontractor may use as the date upon which labor or materials were first or last furnished on the real property either any date on or after the date of the first furnishing of labor or materials on the real property, or any date on or before the date of the last furnishing of labor or materials on the real property by the subcontractor making the claim, or any date on or after the date of the first furnishing of labor or materials on the real property, or any date on or before the date of the last furnishing of labor or materials on the real property by the contractor through which the claim of lien on real property is being asserted. (1971, c. 880, s. 1; 1985, c. 702, s. 4; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1010, s. 1; 1993, c. 553, s. 13; 1997‑456, s. 27; 1999‑456, s. 59; 2005‑229, s. 1; 2012‑158, s. 6.1; 2012‑175, s. 9;
* * *