Article 2.
§ 44A‑19.  Notice of claim of lien upon funds.
(a) Notice of a claim of lien upon funds shall set forth all of the following information:
(1) The name and address of the person claiming the lien upon funds.
(2) A general description of the real property improved.
(3) The name and address of the person with whom the lien claimant contracted to improve real property.
(4) The name and address of each person against or through whom subrogation rights are claimed.
(5) A general description of the contract and the person against whose interest the lien upon funds is claimed.
(6) The amount of the lien upon funds claimed by the lien claimant under the contract.
(b) All notices of claims of liens upon funds by first, second, or third tier subcontractors must be given using a form substantially as follows:
NOTICE OF CLAIM OF LIEN UPON FUNDS BY
FIRST, SECOND, OR THIRD TIER SUBCONTRACTOR
To:
1. _________________, owner of property involved.
(Name and address)
2. _________________, contractor.
(Name and address)
3. _________________, first tier subcontractor against or through
(Name and address)   whom subrogation is claimed, if any.
4. _________________, second tier subcontractor against or through
(Name and address)   whom subrogation is claimed, if any.
General description of real property on which labor performed or material furnished:
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
General description of undersigned lien claimant's contract including the names of the parties thereto:
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
The amount of lien upon funds claimed pursuant to the above described contract:
$ ________________________________________
The undersigned lien claimant gives this notice of claim of lien upon funds pursuant to North Carolina law and claims all rights of subrogation to which he is entitled under Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 44A of the General Statutes of North Carolina.
Dated _____
__________, Lien Claimant
______________________
(Address)
(c) All notices of claims of liens upon funds by subcontractors more remote than the third tier must be given using a form substantially as follows:
NOTICE OF CLAIM OF LIEN UPON FUNDS BY SUBCONTRACTOR
MORE REMOTE THAN THE THIRD TIER
To:
_______________, person holding funds against which lien upon funds is claimed.
(Name and Address)
General description of real property on which labor performed or material furnished:
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
General description of undersigned lien claimant's contract including the names of the parties thereto:
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
The amount of lien upon funds claimed pursuant to the above described contract:
$ ____________________________________________
The undersigned lien claimant gives this notice of claim of lien upon funds pursuant to North Carolina law and claims all rights to which he or she is entitled under Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 44A of the General Statutes of North Carolina.
Dated: _____
__________, Lien Claimant
______________________
(Address)
(d) Notices of claims of lien upon funds under this section shall be served upon the obligor by personal delivery or in any manner authorized by Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. A copy of the notice of claim of lien upon funds shall be attached to any claim of lien on real property filed pursuant to G.S. 44A‑20(d).
(e) Notices of claims of lien upon funds shall not be filed with the clerk of superior court and shall not be indexed, docketed, or recorded in any way as to affect title to any real property, except a notice of a claim of lien upon funds may be filed with the clerk of superior court under either of the following circumstances:
(1) When the notice of claim of lien upon funds is attached to a claim of lien on real property filed pursuant to G.S. 44A‑20(d).
(2) When the notice of claim of lien upon funds or a copy thereof is filed by the obligor for the purpose of discharging the claim of lien upon funds in accordance with G.S. 44A‑20(e).
(f) Filing a notice of claim of lien upon funds pursuant to subsection (e) of this section is not a violation of G.S. 44A‑12.1. (1971, c. 880, s. 1; 1985, c. 702, s. 1; 2005‑229, s. 1; 2012‑175, s. 7; 2013‑16, s. 3.)