Article 2.
§ 44A‑11.2.  Identification of lien agent; notice to lien agent; effect of notice.
(a) As used in this section, the term "contact information" means the name, physical and mailing address, telephone number, facsimile number, and electronic mail address of the lien agent designated by the owner pursuant to G.S. 44A‑11.1.
(b) Within seven days of receiving a written request by a potential lien claimant by any delivery method specified in subsection (f) of this section, the owner shall provide a notice to the potential lien claimant containing the contact information for the lien agent, by the same delivery method used by the potential lien claimant in making the request.
(b1) A potential lien claimant making a request pursuant to subsection (b) of this section who did not receive the lien agent contact information pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, and who has not furnished labor, materials, rental equipment, or professional design or surveying services at the site of the improvements, or who last furnished labor, materials, rental equipment, or professional design or surveying services at the site of the improvements prior to the posting of the contact information for the lien agent pursuant to subsection (d) or (e) of this section, has no obligation to give notice to the lien agent under this section until the potential lien claimant has received the contact information from the owner.
(c) A contractor or subcontractor for improvements to real property subject to G.S. 44A‑11.1 shall, within three business days of contracting with a lower‑tier subcontractor who is not required to furnish labor, materials, rental equipment, or professional design or surveying services at the site of the improvements, provide the lower‑tier subcontractor with a written notice containing the contact information for the lien agent designated by the owner. This notice shall be given pursuant to subsection (f) of this section or may be given by including the lien agent contact information in a written subcontract entered into by, or a written purchase order issued to, the lower‑tier subcontractor entitled to the notice required by this subsection. Any contractor or subcontractor who has previously received notice of the lien agent contact information, whether from the building permit, the inspections office, a notice from the owner, contractor, or subcontractor, or by any other means, and who fails to provide the lien agent contact information to the lower‑tier subcontractor in the time required under this subsection, is liable to the lower‑tier subcontractor for any actual damages incurred by the lower‑tier subcontractor as a result of the failure to give notice.
(d) For any improvement to real property subject to G.S. 44A‑11.1, any building permit issued pursuant to G.S. 160D‑1110(g) shall be conspicuously and continuously posted on the property for which the permit is issued until the completion of all construction.
(e) For any improvement to real property subject to G.S. 44A‑11.1, a sign disclosing the contact information for the lien agent shall be conspicuously and continuously posted on the property until the completion of all construction if the contact information for the lien agent is not contained in a building permit or attachment thereto posted on the property.
(f) In complying with any requirement for written notice pursuant to this section, the notice shall be addressed to the person required to be provided with the notice and shall be delivered by any of the following methods:
(1) Certified mail, return receipt requested.
(2) Signature confirmation as provided by the United States Postal Service.
(3) Physical delivery and obtaining a delivery receipt from the lien agent.
(4) Facsimile with a facsimile confirmation.
(5) Depositing with a designated delivery service authorized pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7502(f)(2).
(6) Electronic mail, with delivery receipt.
(7) Utilizing an Internet Web site approved for such use by the designated lien agent to transmit to the designated lien agent, with delivery receipt, all information required to notify the lien agent of its designation pursuant to G.S. 44A‑11.1 or to provide a notice to the designated lien agent pursuant to this section.
As used in this subsection, "delivery receipt" includes an electronic or facsimile confirmation. A return receipt or other receipt showing delivery of the notice to the addressee or written evidence that the notice was delivered by the postal service or other carrier to but not accepted by the addressee is prima facie evidence of receipt.
(g) For purposes of this subsection, "custom contractor" means a contractor duly licensed as a general contractor pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 87 of the General Statutes who has contracted with an owner who is not an affiliate, relative, or insider of the contractor to build a single‑family residence on the owner's property to be occupied by the owner as a residence. A custom contractor shall be deemed to have met the requirement of notice under subsections (l) and (m) of this section on the date of the lien agent's receipt of notice of its designation as lien agent delivered to it by the custom contractor in accordance with this section if, at the time of the lien agent's receipt of the notice, all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The owner has not previously designated a lien agent for the improvements to which the notice of designation of lien agent relates.
(2) The custom contractor is authorized to designate the lien agent on behalf of the owner under the written contract between the owner and custom contractor.
(3) In addition to the information required to be included pursuant to G.S. 44A‑11.1(a), the notice of designation of lien agent contains the following information:
a. The custom contractor's name, mailing address, telephone number, fax number (if available), and electronic mailing address (if available).
* * *