Article 11.
§ 7B‑1101.  Jurisdiction.
The court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services or licensed child‑placing agency in the district at the time of filing of the petition or motion. The court shall have jurisdiction to terminate the parental rights of any parent irrespective of the age of the parent. Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction under this Article, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child‑custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A‑201, 50A‑203, or 50A‑204. The court shall have jurisdiction to terminate the parental rights of any parent irrespective of the state of residence of the parent. Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction under this Article regarding the parental rights of a nonresident parent, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child‑custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A‑201 or G.S. 50A‑203, without regard to G.S. 50A‑204 and that process was served on the nonresident parent pursuant to G.S. 7B‑1106. Provided, further, that the clerk of superior court shall have jurisdiction for adoptions under Chapter 48 of the General Statutes. (1977, c. 879, s. 8; 1979, c. 110, s. 7; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1206, s. 1; 1981, c. 996, s. 1; 1983, c. 89, s. 1; 1995, c. 457, s. 3; 1998‑202, s. 6; 1999‑223, s. 6; 1999‑456, s. 60; 2000‑144, s. 18; 2000‑183, s. 2; 2003‑140, s. 4; 2005‑398, s. 14; 2007‑152, s. 1.)