Article 11.
§ 7B‑1114.  Reinstatement of parental rights.
(a) A juvenile whose parent's rights have been terminated, the guardian ad litem attorney, or a county department of social services with custody of the juvenile may file a motion to reinstate the parent's rights if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
* * *
(f) At least seven days before the preliminary hearing, the department of social services and the juvenile's guardian ad litem shall provide to the court, the other parties, and the former parent reports that address the factors specified in subsection (g) of this section.
(g) At the preliminary hearing and any subsequent hearing on the motion, the court shall consider information from the county department of social services with custody of the juvenile, the juvenile, the juvenile's guardian ad litem, the juvenile's former parent whose parental rights are the subject of the motion, the juvenile's placement provider, and any other person or agency that may aid the court in its review. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C‑1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and whether reinstatement is in the juvenile's best interest. The court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant:
(1) What efforts were made to achieve adoption or a permanent guardianship.
(2) Whether the parent whose rights the motion seeks to have reinstated has remedied the conditions that led to the juvenile's removal and termination of the parent's rights.
(3) Whether the juvenile would receive proper care and supervision in a safe home if placed with the parent.
(4) The age and maturity of the child and the ability of the child to express the child's preference.
(5) The parent's willingness to resume contact with the juvenile and to have parental rights reinstated.
(6) The juvenile's willingness to resume contact with the parent and to have parental rights reinstated.
(7) Services that would be needed by the juvenile and the parent if the parent's rights were reinstated.
(8) Any other criteria the court deems necessary.
(h) At the conclusion of the preliminary hearing, the court shall either dismiss the motion or order that the juvenile's permanent plan become reinstatement of parental rights. If the court does not dismiss the motion, the court shall conduct interim hearings at least every six months until the motion is granted or dismissed. Interim hearings may be combined with posttermination of parental rights review hearings required by G.S. 7B‑908. At each interim hearing, the court shall assess whether the plan of reinstatement of parental rights continues to be in the juvenile's best interest and whether the department of social services has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanent plan.
(i) At any hearing under this section, after making proper findings of fact and conclusions of law, the court may do one of the following:
(1) Enter an order for visitation in accordance with G.S. 7B‑905.1.
* * *