Chapter 55A
§ 55A‑16‑04.  Court‑ordered inspection.
(a) If a corporation does not allow a member who complies with G.S. 55A‑16‑02(a) to inspect and copy any records required by that subsection to be available for inspection, the superior court in the county where the corporation's principal office (or, if there is none in this State, its registered office) is located may, upon application of the member, summarily order inspection and copying of the records demanded at the corporation's expense.
(b) If a corporation does not within a reasonable time allow a member to inspect and copy any other record, the member who complies with G.S. 55A‑16‑02(b) and (c) may apply to the superior court in the county where the corporation's principal office (or, if there is none in this State, its registered office) is located for an order to permit inspection and copying of the records demanded.  The court shall dispose of an application under this subsection on an expedited basis.
(c) If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it shall also order the corporation to pay the member's cost (including reasonable attorneys' fees) incurred to obtain the order unless the corporation proves that it refused inspection in good faith because it had a reasonable basis for doubt about the right of the member to inspect the records demanded.
(d) If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded, it may impose reasonable restrictions on the use or distribution of the records by the demanding member. (1993, c. 398, s. 1.)