Chapter 55A
§ 55A‑11‑09.  Merger with unincorporated entity.
(a) As used in this section, "business entity" means a domestic business corporation (including a professional corporation as defined in G.S. 55B‑2), a foreign business corporation (including a foreign professional corporation as defined in G.S. 55B‑16), a domestic or foreign nonprofit corporation, a domestic or foreign limited liability
* * *
(b) One or more domestic nonprofit corporations may merge with one or more unincorporated entities and, if desired, one or more foreign nonprofit corporations, domestic business corporations, or foreign business corporations if:
(1) The merger is permitted by the laws of the state or country governing the organization and internal affairs of each of the other merging business entities;
(2) Each merging domestic nonprofit corporation and each other merging business entity comply with the requirements of this section and, to the extent applicable, the laws referred to in subdivision (1) of this subsection; and
(3) The merger complies with G.S. 55A‑11‑02, if applicable.
(c) Each merging domestic nonprofit corporation and each other merging business entity shall approve a written plan of merger containing all of the following:
(1) For each merging business entity, its name, type of business entity, and the state or country whose laws govern its organization and internal affairs.
(2) The name of the merging business entity that shall survive the merger.
(3) The terms and conditions of the merger.
(4) The manner and basis of converting the interests in each merging business entity into interests, obligations, or securities of the surviving business entity, or into cash or other property in whole or in part, or of cancelling the interests.
(5) If the surviving business entity is a domestic nonprofit corporation, any amendments to its articles of incorporation that are to be made in connection with the merger.
(c1) The plan of merger may contain other provisions relating to the merger.
(c2) The provisions of the plan of merger, other than the provisions referred to in subdivisions (1), (2), and (5) of subsection (c) of this section, may be made dependent on facts objectively ascertainable outside the plan of merger if the plan of merger sets forth the manner in which the facts will operate upon the affected provisions. The facts may include any of the following:
(1) Statistical or market indices, market prices of any security or group of securities, interest rates, currency exchange rates, or similar economic or financial data.
(2) A determination or action by the domestic nonprofit corporation or by any other person, group, or body.
(3) The terms of, or actions taken under, an agreement to which the domestic nonprofit corporation is a party, or any other agreement or document.
* * *
Certificates of merger shall also be registered as provided in G.S. 47‑18.1.
(e) A merger takes effect when the articles of merger become effective. When a merger takes effect:
(1) Each other merging business entity merges into the surviving business entity and the separate existence of each merging business entity except the surviving business entity ceases;
(2) The title to all real estate and other property owned by each merging business entity is vested in the surviving business entity without reversion or impairment;
(3) The surviving business entity has all liabilities of each merging business entity;
(4) A proceeding pending by or against any merging business entity may be continued as if the merger did not occur, or the surviving business entity may be substituted in the proceeding for a merging business entity whose separate existence ceases in the merger;
(5) If a domestic nonprofit corporation is the surviving business entity, its articles of incorporation shall be amended to the extent provided in the articles of merger;
(6) The interests in each merging business entity that are to be converted into interests, obligations, or securities of the surviving business entity or into the right to receive cash or other property are thereupon so converted, and the former holders of the interests are entitled only to the rights provided to them in the plan of merger or, in the case of former holders of shares in a domestic business corporation, any rights they may have under Article 13 of Chapter 55 of the General Statutes; and
(7) If the surviving business entity is not a domestic business corporation, the surviving business entity is deemed to agree that it will promptly pay to the shareholders of any merging domestic business corporation exercising appraisal rights the amount, if any, to which they are entitled under Article 13 of Chapter 55 of the General Statutes and otherwise to comply with the requirements of Article 13 as if it were a surviving domestic business corporation in the merger.
The merger shall not affect the liability or absence of liability of any holder of an interest in a merging business entity for any acts, omissions, or obligations of any merging business entity made or incurred prior to the effectiveness of the merger. The cessation of separate existence of a merging business entity in the merger shall not constitute a dissolution or termination of the merging business entity.
(e1) If the surviving business entity is not a domestic limited liability company, a domestic business corporation, a domestic nonprofit corporation, or a domestic limited partnership, when the merger takes effect the surviving business entity is deemed:
* * *