Chapter 55A
§ 55A‑14‑22.  Reinstatement following administrative dissolution.
(a) A corporation administratively dissolved under G.S. 55A‑14‑21 may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement. The application shall:
(1) Recite the name of the corporation and the effective date of its administrative dissolution; and
(2) State that the ground or grounds for dissolution either did not exist or have been eliminated.
(a1) If, at the time the corporation applies for reinstatement, the name of the corporation is not distinguishable from the name of another entity authorized to be used under G.S. 55D‑21, then the corporation must change its name to a name that is distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State from the name of the other entity before the Secretary of State may prepare a certificate of reinstatement.
(b) If the Secretary of State determines that the application contains the information required by subsection (a) of this section, that the information is correct, and that the name of the corporation complies with G.S. 55D‑21 and any other applicable section, the Secretary of State shall cancel the certificate of dissolution and prepare a certificate of reinstatement that recites the Secretary of State's determination and the effective date of reinstatement, file the original of the certificate, and mail a copy to the corporation.
(c) When the reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its activities as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred, subject to the rights of any person who reasonably relied to his prejudice upon the certificate of dissolution. (1993, c. 398, s. 1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 17, s. 15.1(d); 1997‑485, s. 2; 2001‑390, s. 9; 2001‑413, ss. 7.2, 7.3.)