Chapter 55A
§ 55A‑11‑07.  Devises and gifts.
Any devise, gift, grant, or promise contained in a will or other instrument of donation, subscription, or conveyance, that is made to a constituent corporation and that takes effect or remains payable after the merger, inures to the survivor in the merger unless the will or other instrument otherwise specifically provides. (1993, c. 398, s. 1; 1999‑369, s. 2.6; 2011‑284, s. 53.)