Chapter 55A
§ 55A‑8‑05.  Terms of directors generally.
(a) The articles of incorporation or bylaws may specify the terms of directors. In the absence of a contrary provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, the term of each director shall be one year, and directors may serve successive terms.
(b) A decrease in the number of directors or term of office does not shorten an incumbent director's term.
(c) Except as provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws:
(1) The term of a director filling a vacancy in the office of a director elected by members expires at the next election of directors by members; and
(2) The term of a director filling any other vacancy expires at the end of the unexpired term that such director is filling.
(d) Despite the expiration of a director's term, the director continues to serve until the director's successor is elected, designated, or appointed and qualifies, or until there is a decrease in the number of directors. (1955, c. 1230; 1973, c. 192, ss. 1, 2; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 801, ss. 19‑21; 1993, c. 398, s. 1; 1995, c. 509, s. 28.)