Chapter 55A
§ 55A‑11‑09.  Merger with unincorporated entity.
(a) As used in this section, "business entity" means a domestic business corporation (including a professional corporation as defined in G.S. 55B‑2), a foreign business corporation (including a foreign professional corporation as defined in G.S. 55B‑16), a domestic or foreign nonprofit corporation, a domestic or foreign limited liability company, a domestic or foreign limited partnership, a registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership as defined in G.S. 59‑32, or any other partnership as defined in G.S. 59‑36 whether or not formed under the laws of this State.
(b) One or more domestic nonprofit corporations may merge with one or more unincorporated entities and, if desired, one or more foreign nonprofit corporations, domestic business corporations, or foreign business corporations if:
(1) The merger is permitted by the laws of the state or country governing the organization and internal affairs of each of the other merging business entities;
(2) Each merging domestic nonprofit corporation and each other merging business entity comply with the requirements of this section and, to the extent applicable, the laws referred to in subdivision (1) of this subsection; and
(3) The merger complies with G.S. 55A‑11‑02, if applicable.
(c) Each merging domestic nonprofit corporation and each other merging business entity shall approve a written plan of merger containing all of the following:
(1) For each merging business entity, its name, type of business entity, and the state or country whose laws govern its organization and internal affairs.
(2) The name of the merging business entity that shall survive the merger.
(3) The terms and conditions of the merger.
(4) The manner and basis of converting the interests in each merging business entity into interests, obligations, or securities of the surviving business entity, or into cash or other property in whole or in part, or of cancelling the interests.
(5) If the surviving business entity is a domestic nonprofit corporation, any amendments to its articles of incorporation that are to be made in connection with the merger.
(c1) The plan of merger may contain other provisions relating to the merger.
(c2) The provisions of the plan of merger, other than the provisions referred to in subdivisions (1), (2), and (5) of subsection (c) of this section, may be made dependent on facts objectively ascertainable outside the plan of merger if the plan of merger sets forth the manner in which the facts will operate upon the affected provisions. The facts may include any of the following:
(1) Statistical or market indices, market prices of any security or group of securities, interest rates, currency exchange rates, or similar economic or financial data.
(2) A determination or action by the domestic nonprofit corporation or by any other person, group, or body.
(3) The terms of, or actions taken under, an agreement to which the domestic nonprofit corporation is a party, or any other agreement or document.
(c3) In the case of a merging domestic nonprofit corporation, approval of the plan of merger requires that the plan of merger be adopted as provided in G.S. 55A‑11‑03. If any member of a merging domestic nonprofit corporation has or will have personal liability for any existing or future obligation of the surviving business entity solely as a result of holding an interest in the surviving business entity, then in addition to the requirements of G.S. 55A‑11‑03, approval of the plan of merger by the domestic nonprofit corporation shall require the affirmative vote or written consent of the member. In the case of each other merging business entity, the plan of merger must be approved in accordance with the laws of the state or country governing the organization and internal affairs of such merging business entity.
(c4) After a plan of merger has been approved by a domestic nonprofit corporation but before the articles of merger become effective, the plan of merger (i) may be amended as provided in the plan of merger, or (ii) may be abandoned (subject to any contractual rights) as provided in the plan of merger or, if there is no such provision, as determined by the board of directors.
(d) After a plan of merger has been approved by each merging domestic nonprofit corporation and each other merging business entity as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the surviving business entity shall deliver articles of merger to the Secretary of State for filing. The articles of merger shall set forth:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2005, c. 268, s. 45.
(2) For each merging business entity, its name, type of business entity, and the state or country whose laws govern its organization and internal affairs.
(3) The name of the merging business entity that will survive the merger and, if the surviving business entity is not authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State, a designation of its mailing address and a commitment to file with the Secretary of State a statement of any subsequent change in its mailing address.
(3a) If the surviving business entity is a domestic corporation, any amendment to its articles of incorporation as provided in the plan of merger.
(4) A statement that the plan of merger has been approved by each merging business entity in the manner required by law.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2005, c. 268, s. 45.
* * *