Chapter 55A
§ 55A‑8‑40.  Officers.
(a) A corporation has the officers described in its bylaws or appointed by the board of directors in accordance with the bylaws.
(b) A duly appointed officer may appoint one or more officers or assistant officers if authorized by the bylaws or the board of directors.
(c) The secretary or any assistant secretary or any one or more other officers designated by the bylaws or the board of directors shall have the responsibility and authority to maintain and authenticate the records of the corporation.
(d) The same individual may simultaneously hold more than one office in a corporation, but no individual may act in more than one capacity where action of two or more officers is required.
(e) Whenever a specific office is referred to in this Chapter, it shall be deemed to include any person who, individually or collectively with one or more other persons, holds or occupies such office. (1955, c. 1230; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 801, s. 28; 1993, c. 398, s. 1.)