Chapter 55A
§ 55A‑11‑05.  Effect of merger.
(a) When a merger pursuant to G.S. 55A‑11‑01, 55A‑11‑06, or 55A‑11‑08 takes effect:
(1) Each other merging corporation merges into the surviving corporation and the separate existence of each merging corporation except the surviving corporation ceases.
(2) The title to all real estate and other property owned by each merging corporation is vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment subject to any and all conditions to which the property was subject prior to the merger.
(3) The surviving corporation has all liabilities and obligations of each merging corporation.
(4) A proceeding pending by or against any merging corporation may be continued as if the merger did not occur or the surviving corporation may be substituted in the proceeding for a merging corporation whose separate existence ceases in the merger.
(5) If a domestic corporation survives the merger, its articles of incorporation are amended to the extent provided in the articles of merger.
(6) If a foreign corporation or a foreign business corporation survives the merger, it is deemed:
a. To agree that it may be served with process in this State in any proceeding for enforcement (i) of any obligation of any merging domestic corporation and (ii) of any obligation of the surviving foreign corporation or foreign business corporation arising from the merger.
b. To have appointed the Secretary of State as its agent for service of process in any proceeding for enforcement as specified in sub‑subdivision a. of this subdivision. Service of process on the Secretary of State shall be made by delivering to, and leaving with, the Secretary of State, or with any clerk authorized by the Secretary of State to accept service of process, duplicate copies of the process and the fee required by G.S. 55A‑1‑22(b). Upon receipt of service of process on behalf of a surviving foreign corporation or foreign business corporation in the manner provided for in this section, the Secretary of State shall immediately mail a copy of the process by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the surviving foreign corporation or foreign business corporation. If the surviving foreign corporation or foreign business corporation is authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State, the address for mailing shall be its principal office designated in the latest document filed with the Secretary of State that is authorized by law to designate the principal office, or if there is no principal office on file, its registered office. If the surviving foreign corporation or foreign business corporation is not authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State, the address for mailing shall be the mailing address designated pursuant to G.S. 55A‑11‑04(a)(2).
The merger shall not affect the liability or absence of liability of any member of a merging corporation for acts, omissions, or obligations of any merging corporation made or incurred prior to the effectiveness of the merger.
(b) In the case of a merger pursuant to G.S. 55A‑11‑06 or G.S. 55A‑11‑08, references in subsection (a) of this section to "corporation" shall include a domestic corporation, a foreign nonprofit corporation, a domestic business corporation, and a foreign business corporation, as applicable. (1955, c. 1230; 1967, c. 950, s. 2; 1993, c. 398, s. 1; 1999‑369, s. 2.5; 2005‑268, s. 41; 2006‑264, s. 44(e).)