Chapter 55A
§ 55A‑10‑20.  Amendment by directors.
If a corporation has no members entitled to vote thereon, its incorporators, until directors have been chosen, and thereafter its board of directors, may adopt one or more amendments to the corporation's bylaws subject to any approval required pursuant to G.S. 55A‑10‑30.  The corporation shall provide at least five days' written notice of any meeting of directors at which an amendment is to be voted upon.  The notice shall state that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is to consider a proposed amendment to the bylaws and contain or be accompanied by a copy or summary of the amendment or state the general nature of the amendment.  The amendment shall be approved by a majority of the directors in office at the time the amendment is adopted. (1955, c. 1230; 1993, c. 398, s. 1.)