Chapter 55A
§ 55A‑1‑32.  Penalties imposed upon corporations, officers, and directors for failure to answer interrogatories.
(a) The knowing failure or refusal of a domestic or foreign corporation to answer truthfully and fully, within the time prescribed in this Chapter, interrogatories propounded by the Secretary of State in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter shall constitute grounds for administrative dissolution under G.S. 55A‑14‑20 or for revocation under G.S. 55A‑15‑30, as the case may be.
(b) Each officer and director of a domestic or foreign corporation who knowingly fails or refuses, within the time prescribed by this Chapter, to answer truthfully and fully interrogatories propounded to him by the Secretary of State in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1955, c. 1230; 1993, c. 398, s. 1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 37.)