Chapter 55A
§ 55A‑15‑05.  Effect of certificate of authority.
(a) A certificate of authority authorizes the foreign corporation to which it is issued to conduct affairs in this State subject, however, to the right of the State to revoke the certificate as provided in this Chapter.  A foreign corporation, however, is not eligible or entitled to qualify in this State as executor, administrator, or guardian, or as trustee under the will of any person domiciled in this State at the time of his death.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this Chapter, a foreign corporation with a valid certificate of authority has the same but no greater rights and has the same but no greater privileges as, and is subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities now or later imposed on, a domestic corporation of like character. (1955, c. 1230; 1993, c. 398, s. 1.)