Chapter 55A
§ 55A‑8‑41.  Duties of officers.
Each officer has the authority and duties set forth in the bylaws or, to the extent consistent with the bylaws, the authority and duties prescribed by the board of directors or by direction of an officer authorized by the board of directors to prescribe the authority and duties of other officers. (1955, c. 1230; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 801, s. 28; 1993, c. 398, s. 1.)