§ 147‑86.11.  Cash management for the State.
(a) Uniform Plan. – The State Controller, with the advice and assistance of the State Treasurer, the State Budget Officer, and the State Auditor, shall develop, implement and amend as necessary a uniform statewide plan to carry out the cash management policy for all State agencies. The State Auditor shall report annually to the General Assembly on the implementation of the plan as shown in the audits completed during the prior fiscal year. The State Treasurer shall recommend periodically to the General Assembly any implementing legislation necessary or desirable in the furtherance of the State policy. When used in this section, "State agency" means any agency, institution, bureau, board, commission or officer of the State; however, except as provided in G.S. 147‑86.12, 147‑86.13, 147‑86.14, and 147‑86.22, this Article does not apply to the agencies, institutions, bureaus, boards, commissions and officers of the General Court of Justice as defined in Article IV of the North Carolina Constitution or to the local school administrative units and community colleges and their officers and employees.
(b) Duties of Auditor. – The State Auditor pursuant to authority under G.S. 147‑64.6 shall monitor agency compliance with this Article, and make any comments, suggestions, and recommendations the Auditor deems advisable to the agencies.
(c) Treasurer's Report. – The State Treasurer shall publish a quarterly report on all funds in the control or custody of the State Treasurer showing cash balances on hand, investments of cash balances and a comparative analysis of earnings and investment performances.
(d) Earnings on Trust Funds. – The statewide cash management plan shall provide that any net earnings on invested funds, whose beneficial owner is not the State or a local governmental unit, shall be paid to the beneficial owners of the funds. "Net earnings" are the amounts remaining after allowance for the cost of administration, management, and operation of the invested funds.
(e) Elements of Plan. – For moneys received or to be received, the statewide cash management plan shall provide at a minimum that:
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, moneys received by employees of State agencies in the normal course of their employment shall be deposited as follows:
a. Moneys received in trust for specific beneficiaries for which the employee‑custodian has a duty to invest shall be deposited with the State Treasurer under the provisions of G.S. 147‑69.3.
b. All other moneys received shall be deposited with the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147‑77 and G.S. 147‑69.1.
(2) Moneys received shall be deposited daily in the form and amounts received, except as otherwise provided by statute.
(3) Moneys due to a State agency by another governmental agency or by private persons shall be promptly billed, collected and deposited.
* * *
(f) Disbursement Requirements. – For the disbursement of money, the statewide cash management plan shall provide at a minimum that:
(1) Moneys deposited with the State Treasurer remain on deposit with the State Treasurer until final disbursement to the ultimate payee, except as provided in G.S. 147‑86.12. If an ultimate payee is required by law to submit information for certification or verification by the State Auditor, then no disbursement may be made to that ultimate payee if the certification or verification has not been issued by the State Auditor to the State Controller.
(2) The order in which appropriations and other available resources are expended shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 143C of the General Statutes regardless of whether the State agency disbursing or expending the moneys is subject to the State Budget Act.
(3) Federal and other reimbursements of expenditures paid from State funds shall be paid immediately to the source of the State funds.
(4) Billings to the State for goods received or services rendered shall be paid neither early nor late but on the discount date or the due date to the extent practicable.
(5) Disbursement cycles for each agency shall be established to the extent practicable so that the overall efficiency of the warrant disbursement system is maximized while maintaining prompt payment of bills due.
(g) Interest Maximized. – The interest earnings of the General Fund and Highway Fund shall be maximized to the extent practicable. To this end:
(1) Interest earnings shall not be allocated to an account by the State Treasurer unless all of the moneys in the account are expressly eligible by law for receiving interest allocations.
(2) State officers and employees who received moneys in trust or for investment shall be solely responsible for properly segregating such funds for investment in the manner prescribed by law. The officer or employee charged with the responsibility for these moneys shall be under a duty to segregate the funds in a timely manner. No investment income shall be allocated by the State Treasurer to trust or other investment accounts until properly segregated into investment accounts as provided by law and the rules of the State Treasurer.
(h) New Technologies. – The statewide cash management plan shall consider new technologies and procedures whenever the technologies and procedures are economically beneficial to the State as a whole. Where the new technologies and procedures may be implemented without additional legislation, the technologies and procedures shall be implemented in the plan.
* * *