§ 147‑86.11.  Cash management for the State.
(a) Uniform Plan. – The State Controller, with the advice and assistance of the State Treasurer, the State Budget Officer, and the State Auditor, shall develop, implement and amend as necessary a uniform statewide plan to carry out the cash management policy for all State agencies. The State Auditor shall report annually to the General Assembly on the i
* * *
(b) Duties of Auditor. – The State Auditor pursuant to authority under G.S. 147‑64.6 shall monitor agency compliance with this Article, and make any comments, suggestions, and recommendations the Auditor deems advisable to the agencies.
(c) Treasurer's Report. – The State Treasurer shall publish a quarterly report on all funds in the control or custody of the State Treasurer showing cash balances on hand, investments of cash balances and a comparative analysis of earnings and investment performances.
(d) Earnings on Trust Funds. – The statewide cash management plan shall provide that any net earnings on invested funds, whose beneficial owner is not the State or a local governmental unit, shall be paid to the beneficial owners of the funds. "Net earnings" are the amounts remaining after allowance for the cost of administration, management, and operation of the invested funds.
(e) Elements of Plan. – For moneys received or to be received, the statewide cash management plan shall provide at a minimum that:
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, moneys received by employees of State agencies in the normal course of their employment shall be deposited as follows:
a. Moneys received in trust for specific beneficiaries for which the employee‑custodian has a duty to invest shall be deposited with the State Treasurer under the provisions of G.S. 147‑69.3.
b. All other moneys received shall be deposited with the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147‑77 and G.S. 147‑69.1.
(2) Moneys received shall be deposited daily in the form and amounts received, except as otherwise provided by statute.
(3) Moneys due to a State agency by another governmental agency or by private persons shall be promptly billed, collected and deposited.
(4) Unpaid billings due to a State agency other than amounts owed by patients to the University of North Carolina Health Care System, East Carolina University's Division of Health Sciences, customers of the North Carolina Turnpike Authority, or the North Carolina Department of Transportation shall be turned over to the Attorney General for collection no more than 90 days after the due date of the billing, except that a State agency need not turn over to the Attorney General unpaid billings of less than five hundred dollars ($500.00), or (for institutions where applicable) amounts owed by all patients which are less than the federally established deductible applicable to Part A of the Medicare program, and instead may handle these unpaid bills pursuant to agency debt collection procedures.
(4a) The University of North Carolina Health Care System and East Carolina University's Division of Health Sciences may turn over to the Attorney General for collection accounts owed by patients.
(4b) The North Carolina Turnpike Authority and the North Carolina Department of Transportation may turn over to the Attorney General for collection amounts owed to the North Carolina Turnpike Authority or the North Carolina Department of Transportation.
(5) Moneys received in the form of warrants drawn on the State Treasurer shall be deposited by the State agency directly with the State Treasurer and not through the banking system, unless otherwise approved by the State Treasurer.
(6) State agencies shall accept payment by electronic payment in accordance with G.S. 147‑86.22 to the maximum extent possible consistent with sound business practices.
* * *