§ 147‑86.11.  Cash management for the State.
(a) Uniform Plan. – The State Controller, with the advice and assistance of the State Treasurer, the State Budget Officer, and the State Auditor, shall develop, implement and amend as necessary a uniform statewide plan to carry out the cash management policy for all State agencies. The State Auditor shall report annually to the General Assembly on the i
* * *
(6) State agencies shall accept payment by electronic payment in accordance with G.S. 147‑86.22 to the maximum extent possible consistent with sound business practices.
(7) The State Controller may use cash reserved to the Savings Reserve and cash from other funds, including special funds, that is not needed temporarily to meet the cash flow needs of the General Fund, but only to the extent that this authority can be used without jeopardizing the ability of reserves or funds, including special funds, to meet their ongoing obligations. Any cash transferred from reserves or funds, including special funds, shall be fully restored by the end of the fiscal year in which the funds were transferred, and interest shall be paid on all cash transferred to the General Fund pursuant to this subdivision from interest‑bearing accounts.
(f) Disbursement Requirements. – For the disbursement of money, the statewide cash management plan shall provide at a minimum that:
(1) Moneys deposited with the State Treasurer remain on deposit with the State Treasurer until final disbursement to the ultimate payee, except as provided in G.S. 147‑86.12. If an ultimate payee is required by law to submit information for certification or verification by the State Auditor, then no disbursement may be made to that ultimate payee if the certification or verification has not been issued by the State Auditor to the State Controller.
(2) The order in which appropriations and other available resources are expended shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 143C of the General Statutes regardless of whether the State agency disbursing or expending the moneys is subject to the State Budget Act.
(3) Federal and other reimbursements of expenditures paid from State funds shall be paid immediately to the source of the State funds.
(4) Billings to the State for goods received or services rendered shall be paid neither early nor late but on the discount date or the due date to the extent practicable.
(5) Disbursement cycles for each agency shall be established to the extent practicable so that the overall efficiency of the warrant disbursement system is maximized while maintaining prompt payment of bills due.
(g) Interest Maximized. – The interest earnings of the General Fund and Highway Fund shall be maximized to the extent practicable. To this end:
(1) Interest earnings shall not be allocated to an account by the State Treasurer unless all of the moneys in the account are expressly eligible by law for receiving interest allocations.
* * *