§ 15A‑1420.  Motion for appropriate relief; procedure.
(a) Form, Service, Filing. –
(1) A motion for appropriate relief must:
a. Be made in writing unless it is made:
1. In open court;
2. Before the judge who presided at trial;
* * *
(2) A written motion for appropriate relief must be served in the manner provided in G.S. 15A‑951(b). When a motion for appropriate relief is permitted to be made orally the court must determine whether the matter may be heard immediately or at a later time. If the opposing party, or his counsel if he is represented, is not present, the court must provide for the giving of adequate notice of the motion and the date of hearing to the opposing party, or his counsel if he is represented by counsel.
(3) A written motion for appropriate relief must be filed in the manner provided in G.S. 15A‑951(c).
(4) An oral or written motion for appropriate relief may not be granted in district court without the signature of the district attorney, indicating that the State has had an opportunity to consent or object to the motion. However, the court may grant a motion for appropriate relief without the district attorney's signature 10 business days after the district attorney has been notified in open court of the motion, or served with the motion pursuant to G.S. 15A‑951(c).
(5) An oral or written motion for appropriate relief made in superior court and made by an attorney may not be granted by the court unless the attorney has complied with the requirements of sub‑subdivision c1. of subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(b) Supporting Affidavits. –
* * *