§ 20‑4.01.  Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply throughout this Chapter to the defined words and phrases and their cognates:
(1) Airbag. – A motor vehicle inflatable occupant restraint system device that is part of a supplemental restraint system.
(1a) Alcohol. – Any substance containing any form of alcohol, including ethanol, methanol, propanol, and isopropanol.
(1b) Alcohol Concentration. – The concentration of alcohol in a person, expressed either as:
a. Grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
b. Grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
The results of a defendant's alcohol concentration determined by a chemical analysis of the defendant's breath or blood shall be reported to the hundredths. Any result between hundredths shall be reported to the next lower hundredth.
(1c) All‑Terrain Vehicle or ATV. – A motorized vehicle 50 inches or less in width that is designed to travel on three or more low‑pressure tires and manufactured for off‑highway use. The terms "all‑terrain vehicle" or "ATV" do not include a golf cart or a utility vehicle, as defined in this section, or a riding lawn mower.
(1d) Business District. – The territory prescribed as such by ordinance of the Board of Transportation.
(2) Canceled. – As applied to drivers' licenses and permits, a declaration that a license or permit which was issued through error or fraud, or to which G.S. 20‑15(a) applies, is void and terminated.
(2a) Class A Motor Vehicle. – A combination of motor vehicles that meets either of the following descriptions:
a. Has a combined GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.
* * *
b. A combination of motor vehicles that includes as part of the combination a towing unit that has a GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds and a towed unit that has a GVWR of less than 10,001 pounds.
(2c) Class C Motor Vehicle. – Any of the following:
a. A single motor vehicle not included in Class B.
b. A combination of motor vehicles not included in Class A or Class B.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 667, s. 1.
(3a) Chemical Analysis. – A test or tests of the breath, blood, or other bodily fluid or substance of a person to determine the person's alcohol concentration or presence of an impairing substance, performed in accordance with G.S. 20‑139.1, including duplicate or sequential analyses.
(3b) Chemical Analyst. – A person granted a permit by the Department of Health and Human Services under G.S. 20‑139.1 to perform chemical analyses.
(3c) Commercial Drivers License (CDL). – A license issued by a state to an individual who resides in the state that authorizes the individual to drive a class of commercial motor vehicle. A "nonresident commercial drivers license (NRCDL)" is issued by a state to an individual who resides in a foreign jurisdiction.
(3d) Commercial Motor Vehicle. – Any of the following motor vehicles that are designed or used to transport passengers or property:
a. A Class A motor vehicle that has a combined GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.
b. A Class B motor vehicle.
c. A Class C motor vehicle that meets either of the following descriptions:
* * *
(12g) Hazardous Materials. – Any material that has been designated as hazardous under 49 U.S.C. § 5103 and is required to be placarded under Subpart F of Part 172 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, or any quantity of a material listed as a select agent or toxin under Part 73 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(12h) High‑Mobility Multipurpose Wheeled Vehicle (HMMWV). – A four‑wheel drive vehicle produced for military or government use and commonly referred to as a "HMMWV" or "Humvee".
(13) Highway. – The entire width between property or right‑of‑way lines of every way or place of whatever nature, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular traffic. The terms "highway" and "street" and their cognates are synonymous.
(14) House Trailer. – Any trailer or semitrailer designed and equipped to provide living or sleeping facilities and drawn by a motor vehicle. This term shall not include a manufactured home as defined in subdivision (18a) of this section.
(14a) Impairing Substance. – Alcohol, controlled substance under Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, any other drug or psychoactive substance capable of impairing a person's physical or mental faculties, or any combination of these substances.
(15) Implement of Husbandry. – Every vehicle which is designed for agricultural purposes and used exclusively in the conduct of agricultural operations.
* * *
(46a) Supplemental restraint system. – A passive inflatable motor vehicle occupant crash protection system designed for use in conjunction with a seat belt assembly as defined in 49 C.F.R. § 571.209, and includes one or more airbags and all components required to ensure that an airbag works as designed by the vehicle manufacturer, including both of the following:
a. The airbag operates as designed in the event of a crash.
b. The airbag is designed in accordance with federal motor vehicle safety standards for the specific make, model, and year of the motor vehicle in which it is or will be installed.
(47) Suspension. – Termination of a licensee's or permittee's privilege to drive or termination of the registration of a vehicle for a period of time stated in an order of revocation or suspension. The terms "revocation" or "suspension" or a combination of both terms shall be used synonymously.
(48) Truck Tractors. – Vehicles designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles and not so constructed as to carry any load independent of the vehicle so drawn.
(48a) (Effective until December 31, 2024) U‑drive‑it vehicles. – The following vehicles that are either rented to a person, to be operated by that person, or loaned by a franchised motor vehicle dealer, with or without charge, to a customer of that dealer who is having a vehicle serviced or repaired by the dealer:
a. A private passenger vehicle other than the following:
1. A private passenger vehicle of nine‑passenger capacity or less that is rented for a term of one year or more.
* * *
a. A private passenger vehicle other than the following:
1. A private passenger vehicle of nine‑passenger capacity or less that is rented for a term of one year or more.
2. A private passenger vehicle that is rented to public school authorities for driver‑training instruction.
b. A property‑hauling vehicle under 7,000 pounds that does not haul products for hire and that is rented for a term of less than one year.
c. Motorcycles.
(48b) Under the Influence of an Impairing Substance. – The state of a person having his physical or mental faculties, or both, appreciably impaired by an impairing substance.
(48c) Utility Vehicle. – A motor vehicle that is (i) designed for off‑road use and (ii) used for general maintenance, security, agricultural, or horticultural purposes. "Utility vehicle" does not include an all‑terrain vehicle or golf cart, as defined in this section, or a riding lawn mower.
(49) Vehicle. – Every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon fixed rails or tracks; provided, that for the purposes of this Chapter bicycles and electric assisted bicycles shall be deemed vehicles and every rider of a bicycle or an electric assisted bicycle upon a highway shall be subject to the provisions of this Chapter applicable to the driver of a vehicle except those which by their nature can have no application. This term shall not include a device which is designed for and
* * *