§ 20‑4.01.  Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply throughout this Chapter to the defined words and phrases and their cognates:
(1) Airbag. – A motor vehicle inflatable occupant restraint system device that is part of a supplemental restraint system.
(1a) Alcohol. – Any substance containing any form of alcohol, including ethanol, methanol, propanol, and isopropanol.
(1b) Alcohol Concentration. – The concentration of alcohol in a person, expressed either as:
a. Grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
b. Grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
The results of a defendant's alcohol concentration determined by a chemical analysis of the defendant's breath or blood shall be reported to the hundredths. Any result between hundredths shall be reported to the next lower hundredth.
(1c) All‑Terrain Vehicle or ATV. – A motorized vehicle 50 inches or less in width that is designed to travel on three or more low‑pressure tires and manufactured for off‑highway use. The terms "all‑terrain vehicle" or "ATV" do not include a golf cart or a utility vehicle, as defined in this section, or a riding lawn mower.
(1d) Business District. – The territory prescribed as such by ordinance of the Board of Transportation.
(2) Canceled. – As applied to drivers' licenses and permits, a declaration that a license or permit which was issued through error or fraud, or to which G.S. 20‑15(a) applies, is void and terminated.
(2a) Class A Motor Vehicle. – A combination of motor vehicles that meets either of the following descriptions:
a. Has a combined GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.
* * *
in sub‑subdivision d1. of this subdivision.
i. Motor‑driven bicycle. – A vehicle with two or three wheels, a steering handle, one or two saddle seats, pedals, and a motor that cannot propel the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 miles per hour on a level surface. This term shall not include an electric assisted bicycle as defined in subdivision (7a) of this section.
j. Moped. – A vehicle, other than a motor‑driven bicycle or electric assisted bicycle, that has two or three wheels, no external shifting device, a motor that does not exceed 50 cubic centimeters piston displacement and cannot propel the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on a level surface. The motor may be powered by electricity, alternative fuel, motor fuel, or a combination of each.
k. Motor home or house car. – A vehicular unit, designed to provide temporary living quarters, built into as an integral part, or permanently attached to, a self‑propelled motor vehicle chassis or van. The vehicle must provide at least four of the following facilities:   cooking, refrigeration or icebox, self‑contained toilet, heating or air conditioning, a portable water supply system including a faucet and sink, separate 110‑125 volt electrical power supply, or an LP gas supply.
l. Private passenger vehicles. – All other passenger vehicles not included in the above definitions.
* * *
by the Commissioner.
e. Salvage Rebuilt Vehicle. – A salvage vehicle that has been rebuilt for title and registration.
f. Junk Vehicle. – A motor vehicle which is incapable of operation or use upon the highways and has no resale value except as a source of parts or scrap, and shall not be titled or registered.
(33a) Relevant Time after the Driving. – Any time after the driving in which the driver still has in his body alcohol consumed before or during the driving.
(33b) Reportable Crash. – A crash involving a motor vehicle that results in one or more of the following:
a. Death or injury of a human being.
b. Total property damage of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more, or property damage of any amount to a vehicle seized pursuant to G. S. 20‑28.3.
(33c) Reserve components of the Armed Forces of the United States. – The organizations listed in Title 10 United States Code, section 10101, which specifically includes the Army and Air National Guard.
(34) Resident. – Any person who resides within this State for other than a temporary or transitory purpose for more than six months shall be presumed to be a resident of this State; but absence from the State for more than six months shall raise no presumption that the person is not a resident of this State.
(35) Residential District. – The territory prescribed as such by ordinance of the Department of Transportation.
* * *
a. A private passenger vehicle other than the following:
1. A private passenger vehicle of nine‑passenger capacity or less that is rented for a term of one year or more.
2. A private passenger vehicle that is rented to public school authorities for driver‑training instruction.
b. A property‑hauling vehicle under 7,000 pounds that does not haul products for hire and that is rented for a term of less than one year.
c. Motorcycles.
(48b) Under the Influence of an Impairing Substance. – The state of a person having his physical or mental faculties, or both, appreciably impaired by an impairing substance.
(48c) Utility Vehicle. – A motor vehicle that is (i) designed for off‑road use and (ii) used for general maintenance, security, agricultural, or horticultural purposes. "Utility vehicle" does not include an all‑terrain vehicle or golf cart, as defined in this section, or a riding lawn mower.
(49) Vehicle. – Every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon fixed rails or tracks; provided, that for the purposes of this Chapter bicycles and electric assisted bicycles shall be deemed vehicles and every rider of a bicycle or an electric assisted bicycle upon a highway shall be subject to the provisions of this Chapter applicable to the driver of a vehicle except those which by their nature can have no application. This term shall not include a device which is designed for and
* * *