§ 20‑4.01.  Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply throughout this Chapter to the defined words and phrases and their cognates:
(1) Airbag. – A motor vehicle inflatable occupant restraint system device that is part of a supplemental restraint system.
* * *
b. A combination of motor vehicles not included in Class A or Class B.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 667, s. 1.
(3a) Chemical Analysis. – A test or tests of the breath, blood, or other bodily fluid or substance of a person to determine the person's alcohol concentration or presence of an impairing substance, performed in accordance with G.S. 20‑139.1, including duplicate or sequential analyses.
(3b) Chemical Analyst. – A person granted a permit by the Department of Health and Human Services under G.S. 20‑139.1 to perform chemical analyses.
(3c) Commercial Drivers License (CDL). – A license issued by a state to an individual who resides in the state that authorizes the individual to drive a class of commercial motor vehicle. A "nonresident commercial drivers license (NRCDL)" is issued by a state to an individual who resides in a foreign jurisdiction.
(3d) Commercial Motor Vehicle. – Any of the following motor vehicles that are designed or used to transport passengers or property:
a. A Class A motor vehicle that has a combined GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.
b. A Class B motor vehicle.
c. A Class C motor vehicle that meets either of the following descriptions:
1. Is designed to transport 16 or more passengers, including the driver.
2. Is transporting hazardous materials and is required to be placarded in accordance with 49 C.F.R. Part 172, Subpart F.
* * *
6. Any prayer for judgment continued, including any payment of a fine or court costs, if the offender holds a commercial drivers license or if the offense occurs in a commercial motor vehicle.
(4b) Counterfeit supplemental restraint system component. – A replacement supplemental restraint system component, including an airbag, that displays a mark identical to, or substantially similar to, the genuine mark of a motor vehicle manufacturer or a supplier of parts to the manufacturer of a motor vehicle, without authorization from the manufacturer or supplier.
(4c) Crash. – Any event that results in injury or property damage attributable directly to the motion of a motor vehicle or its load. The terms collision, accident, and crash and their cognates are synonymous.
(5) Dealer. – Every person engaged in the business of buying, selling, distributing, or exchanging motor vehicles, trailers, or semitrailers in this State, and having an established place of business in this State.
The terms "motor vehicle dealer," "new motor vehicle dealer," and "used motor vehicle dealer" as used in Article 12 of this Chapter have the meaning set forth in G.S. 20‑286.
(5a) Dedicated natural gas vehicle. – A four‑wheeled motor vehicle that meets each of the following requirements:
a. Is made by a manufacturer primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways and meets National Highway Traffic Safety Administration standards included in 49 C.F.R. § 571.
b. Has not been modified from original manufacturer specifications with regard to power train or any manner of powering the vehicle.
c. Is powered solely by natural gas.
* * *
f. Impaired driving in a commercial motor vehicle under G.S. 20‑138.2, except that convictions of impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1 and G.S. 20‑138.2 arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a single conviction of an offense involving impaired driving for any purpose under this Chapter.
g. Habitual impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.5.
A conviction under former G.S. 20‑140(c) is not an offense involving impaired driving.
(24b) On‑track equipment. – Any railcar, rolling stock, equipment, vehicle, or other device that is operated on stationary rails.
(25) Operator. – A person in actual physical control of a vehicle which is in motion or which has the engine running. The terms "operator" and "driver" and their cognates are synonymous.
(25a) Out of Service Order. – A declaration that a driver, a commercial motor vehicle, or a motor carrier operation is out‑of‑service.
(26) Owner. – A person holding the legal title to a vehicle, or in the event a vehicle is the subject of a chattel mortgage or an agreement for the conditional sale or lease thereof or other like agreement, with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement, and with the immediate right of possession vested in the mortgagor, conditional vendee or lessee, said mortgagor, conditional vendee or lessee shall be deemed the owner for the purpose of this Chapter. For the purposes of this Chapter, the lessee of a vehicle owned by the government of the United States shall be considered the owner of said vehicle.
(27) Passenger Vehicles. –
a. Ambulances. – Vehicles equipped for transporting wounded, injured, or sick persons.
b. Autocycle. – A three‑wheeled motorcycle that has a steering wheel, pedals, seat safety belts for each occupant, antilock brakes, completely or partially enclosed seating that does not require the operator to straddle or sit astride, and is otherwise manufactured to comply with federal safety requirements for motorcycles.
* * *
Fair market retail values shall be as found in the NADA Pricing Guide Book or other publications approved by the Commissioner.
e. Salvage Rebuilt Vehicle. – A salvage vehicle that has been rebuilt for title and registration.
f. Junk Vehicle. – A motor vehicle which is incapable of operation or use upon the highways and has no resale value except as a source of parts or scrap, and shall not be titled or registered.
(33a) Relevant Time after the Driving. – Any time after the driving in which the driver still has in his body alcohol consumed before or during the driving.
(33b) Reportable Crash. – A crash involving a motor vehicle that results in one or more of the following:
a. Death or injury of a human being.
b. Total property damage of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more, or property damage of any amount to a vehicle seized pursuant to G. S. 20‑28.3.
(33c) Reserve components of the Armed Forces of the United States. – The organizations listed in Title 10 United States Code, section 10101, which specifically includes the Army and Air National Guard.
(34) Resident. – Any person who resides within this State for other than a temporary or transitory purpose for more than six months shall be presumed to be a resident of this State; but absence from the State for more than six months shall raise no presumption that the person is not a resident of this State.
(35) Residential District. – The territory prescribed as such by ordinance of the Department of Transportation.
* * *