GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall not require as a condition of post-release supervision that the supervisee submit to any other searches that would otherwise be unlawful. or law enforcement officer. Whenever the search consists of testing for the presence of illegal drugs, the supervisee may also be required to reimburse the Department of Correction for the actual cost of drug testing and drug screening, if the results are positive."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 15A-1374(b)(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)    Submit at reasonable times to warrantless searches by a parole officer or law enforcement officer of the parolee's person and of the parolee's vehicle and premises while the parolee is present, for purposes reasonably related to the parole supervision. The Commission may not require as a condition of parole that the parolee submit to any other searches that would otherwise be unlawful. If the parolee has been convicted of an offense which is a reportable conviction as defined in G.S. 14-208.6(4), or which involves the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor, warrantless searches of the parolee's computer or other electronic mechanism which may contain electronic data shall be considered reasonably related to the parole supervision. present. Whenever the search consists of testing for the presence of illegal drugs, the parolee may also be required to reimburse the Department of Correction for the actual cost of drug testing and drug screening, if the results are positive."

SECTION 6.  This act is effective when it becomes law.