GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this subdivision, warrantless searches of the supervisee's computer or other electronic mechanism which may contain electronic data shall be considered reasonably related to the post-release supervision.present. Whenever the warrantless search consists of testing for the presence of illegal drugs, the supervisee may also be required to reimburse the Department of Correction for the actual cost of drug screening and drug testing, if the results are positive."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 15A-1368.4(e)(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)    Submit at reasonable times to warrantless searches of the supervisee's person and of the supervisee's vehicle and premises while the supervisee is present by a post-release supervision officer for purposes reasonably related to the post-release supervision. The Commission shall not require as a condition of post-release supervision that the supervisee submit to any other searches that would otherwise be unlawful. or law enforcement officer. Whenever the search consists of testing for the presence of illegal drugs, the supervisee may also be required to reimburse the Department of Correction for the actual cost of drug testing and drug screening, if the results are positive."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 15A-1374(b)(11) reads as rewritten: