GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] rank of full-time instructor or above, and any full-time staff member of The
University of North Carolina may during the period of normal employment enroll
for not more than three two courses per year in The University of
North Carolina free of charge for tuition, provided such enrollment does not
interfere with normal employment obligations and further provided that such
enrollments are not counted for the purpose of receiving general fund appropriations."
NO SPECIAL TALENT TUITION WAIVERS FOR STUDENT ATHLETES
SECTION 9.22.(a) G.S. 116-143(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Inasmuch as the giving of tuition and fee waivers, or especially reduced rates, represent in effect a variety of scholarship awards, the said practice is hereby prohibited except when expressly authorized by statute or by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina; and, furthermore, it is hereby directed and required that all budgeted funds expended for scholarships of any type must be clearly identified in budget reports. The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall not authorize a reduced rate of tuition for the special talent of athletics."
SECTION 9.22.(b) No policy adopted by the Board of Governors to authorize a special tuition rate for students who have athletics as a special talent shall be implemented.
CAMPUS-INITIATED TUITION INCREASES