GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any facility wishing to contest the issuance of a provisional license shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 30 days after the Department mails written notice of the issuance of the provisional license."
SECTION 10.76.(a1) If House Bill 456, 2009 Regular Session, becomes law, G.S. 131D-2.5 as enacted by that act reads as rewritten:
"§ 131D-2.5. License fees.
The Department shall charge each
adult care home with six or fewer beds a nonrefundable annual license fee in
the amount of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00). three hundred fifteen
dollars ($315.00). The Department shall charge each adult care home with
more than six beds a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of three
hundred fifty dollars ($350.00) three hundred sixty dollars ($360.00) plus
a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee of twelve dollars and fifty cents
($12.50). seventeen dollars and fifty cents ($17.50)."
SECTION 10.76.(b) G.S. 131E-147 reads as rewritten:
"§ 131E-147. Licensure requirement.
(a) No person shall operate an ambulatory surgical facility without a license obtained from the Department.
(b)
Applications shall be available from the Department, and each application filed