GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.45.(f) The Department of Health and Human Services may establish foster care and adoption assistance rates based on the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) "Expenditures on Children by Families" index subject to State appropriations for each fiscal year.
CHILD SUPPORT PROGRAM/ENHANCED STANDARDS
SECTION 10.46. G.S. 110-129.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In addition to other powers and duties conferred upon the Department of Health and Human Services, Child Support Enforcement Program, by this Chapter or other State law, the Department shall have the following powers and duties:
…
(9) Implement and maintain performance standards for each of the State and county child support enforcement offices across the State. The performance standards shall include the following:
a. Cost per collections.
b. Consumer satisfaction.
c. Paternity establishments.
d. Administrative costs.