GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.76.(f) G.S. 122C-23(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) The Department shall charge facilities licensed under this Chapter a nonrefundable annual base license fee plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee as follows:
Type of Facility Number of Beds Base Fee Per-Bed Fee
Facilities
(non-ICF/MR): 0 beds
$175.00 $215.00
$0
1 to 6
beds
$250.00 $305.00
$0
More than 6 beds
$350.00 $475.00
$12.50 $17.50
ICF/MR
Only:
1 to 6 beds
$650.00 $845.00
$0
More than 6
beds
$650.00 $800.00
$12.50 $17.50"
SECTION 10.76.(g) G.S. 131E-102(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
Applications shall be available from the Department, and each application filed
with the Department shall contain all necessary and reasonable information that
the Department may by rule require. A license shall be granted to the applicant
upon a determination by the Department that the applicant has complied with the
provisions of this Part and the rules promulgated under this Part. The
Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual license fee in the
amount of four hundred fifty dollars ($450.00) four hundred twenty
dollars ($420.00) plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee of twelve
dollars and fifty cents ($12.50).seventeen dollars and fifty cents
($17.50)."
SECTION 10.76.(h) G.S. 131E-202(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Department shall provide applications for hospice licensure. Each application filed with the Department shall contain all information requested therein.