GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)
The required immunization may be obtained from a physician licensed to practice
medicine or from a local health department. Local health departments shall
administer required and State-supplied immunizations at no cost to the
patient.patients who are uninsured or underinsured and have family
incomes below two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level. The
Department shall provide the vaccines for use by the local health departments. A
local health department may redistribute these vaccines only in accordance with
the rules of the Commission."
SECTION 10.29A.(b) G.S. 130A-433(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
A Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 130A-153(a), a health
care provider who receives vaccine from the State may charge no more than a
reasonable fee established by the Commission for Public Health for the
administration of the vaccine. Vaccines provided by the State to local
health departments for administration shall be administered at no cost to the
patient."
FACILITATION OF ENROLLMENT AND REENROLLMENT OF ELIGIBLE CHILDREN IN MEDICAID AND NC HEALTH CHOICE