GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XIII. DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES
REVISE CLEAN WATER MANAGEMENT TRUST FUND OPERATIONS LIMIT
SECTION 13.1. Notwithstanding G.S. 113A-253(d), of the funds appropriated to the Clean Water Management Trust Fund for each fiscal year of the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium, no more than two million one hundred thousand dollars ($2,100,000) may be used for administrative and operating expenses of the Board of Trustees of the Clean Water Management Trust Fund and its staff.
DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES REVIEW OF FEE SCHEDULES
SECTION 13.1A. G.S. 143B-279.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-279.2. Department of Environment and Natural Resources - duties.
It shall be the duty of the Department:
(1) To provide for the protection of the environment;
(1a) To administer the State Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) Task Force and coordinate State participation activities in the federal outer continental shelf resource recovery programs as provided under the OCS Lands Act Amendments of 1978 (43 USC §§ 1801 et seq.) and the OCS Lands Act Amendments of 1986 (43 USC §§ 1331 et seq.).
(1b) To provide for the protection of the environment and public health through the regulation of solid waste and hazardous waste management and the administration of environmental health programs.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1997-443, s. 11A.5.
(2a) To provide and keep a museum or collection of the natural history of the State and to maintain the North Carolina Biological Survey; and
(3) To provide for the management of the State's natural resources.
(4) No later than February 1 of each odd-numbered year, to review all fees charged under any program under its authority to determine whether any of these fees should be changed and submit a report to the House and Senate Appropriations Subcommittees on Natural and Economic Resources and the Fiscal