GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XI. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES
SECTION 11.1. Effective September 1, 2009, G.S. 106-671(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
For the purpose of defraying expenses on the inspection and of otherwise
determining the value of commercial fertilizers in this State, there shall be
paid to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services a charge of twenty-five
cents (25¢)fifty cents (50¢) per ton on all commercial fertilizers
other than packages of five pounds or less. Inspection fees shall be paid on
all tonnage distributed into North Carolina to any person not having a valid
reporting permit. On individual packages of five pounds or less there shall be
paid in lieu of the tonnage fee an annual registration fee of twenty-five
dollars ($25.00) for each brand offered for sale, sold, or distributed;
provided that any per annum (fiscal) tonnage of any brand sold in excess of one
hundred tons may be subject to the charge of twenty-five cents (25¢)fifty
cents (50¢) per ton on any amount in excess of one hundred tons as provided
herein. Whenever any manufacturer of commercial fertilizer shall have paid the
charges required by this section his goods shall not be liable to further tax,
whether by city, town, or county; provided, this shall not exempt the
commercial fertilizers from an ad valorem tax."
INCREASE PESTICIDE REGISTRATION FEE
SECTION 11.2. Effective August 15, 2009, G.S. 143-442(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
The applicant shall pay an annual registration fee of one hundred dollars
($100.00) one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) plus an additional