GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) Provide parents and students with expanded choices in the types of educational opportunities that are available within the public school system; and
(6) Hold the schools established under this Part accountable for meeting measurable student achievement results and provide the schools with a method to change from rule-based to performance-based accountability systems.
SECTION 7.38.(b) The State Board of Education shall report the results of its evaluation to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division.
SECTION 7.39.(a) G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"§ 115C-12. Powers and duties of the Board generally.
The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish policy for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows:
…
(36) Duty to charge tuition for the Governor's School of North Carolina. - The State Board of Education shall implement a five-hundred-dollar ($500.00) tuition charge for students attending the Governor's School of North Carolina."
SECTION 7.39.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2010, and applies to sessions of Governor's School beginning after that date.