GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Roanoke Island Commission may use these funds to contract with any of the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina System to provide music and drama students an education in a professional performing environment while providing a public service to the State. Any available funds may be used to contract with community-based or nonprofit performing arts groups or other performing arts groups supported with State or local funds to provide music and drama on Roanoke Island.
UNC CENTER FOR ALCOHOL STUDIES
SECTION 9.5.(a) G.S. 20-7(i1) reads as rewritten:
"(i1)
Restoration Fee. - Any person whose drivers license has been revoked pursuant
to the provisions of this Chapter, other than G.S. 20-17(2), G.S. 20-17(a)(2)
shall pay a restoration fee of fifty dollars ($50.00). A person whose
drivers license has been revoked under G.S. 20-17(2) G.S. 20-17(a)(2)
shall pay a restoration fee of seventy-five dollars ($75.00) until the
end of the fiscal year in which the cumulative total amount of fees deposited
under this subsection in the General Fund exceeds ten million dollars
($10,000,000), and shall pay a restoration fee of fifty dollars ($50.00)
thereafter. seventy-five dollars ($75.00). The fee shall be paid to
the Division prior to the issuance to such person of a new drivers license or
the restoration of the drivers license. The restoration fee shall be paid to
the Division in addition to any and all fees which may be provided by law. This
restoration fee shall not be required from any licensee whose license was
revoked or voluntarily surrendered for medical or health reasons whether or not
a medical evaluation was conducted pursuant to this Chapter. The fifty-dollar
($50.00) fee, and the first fifty dollars ($50.00) of the seventy-five-dollar
($75.00) fee, shall be deposited in the Highway Fund. The remaining twenty-five
dollars ($25.00) of the seventy-five-dollar ($75.00) fee shall be deposited in
the General Fund of the State. The Office of State Budget and Management shall
certify to the Department of Transportation and the General Assembly when the
cumulative total amount of fees deposited in the General Fund under this
subsection exceeds ten million dollars ($10,000,000), and shall annually
report to the General Assembly the amount of fees deposited in the General Fund
under this subsection.
It is the intent of the General
Assembly to annually appropriate from the funds deposited in the General
Fund under this subsection the sum of five hundred thirty-seven thousand
four hundred fifty-five dollars ($537,455) to the Board of Governors of The