GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.75. The Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Health Service Regulation, may use up to eighty-eight thousand dollars ($88,000) for fiscal year 2009-2010 and ninety-three thousand seven hundred dollars ($93,700) for fiscal year 2010-2011 of existing resources to continue the NC New Organizational Vision Award certification program. The Division shall use federal civil monetary penalty receipts as a source of support for this initiative, when appropriate.
SECTION 10.76.(a) G.S. 131D-2(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Licensure; inspections. -
(1)
The Department of Health and Human Services shall inspect and license, under rules
adopted by the Medical Care Commission, all adult care homes for persons who
are aged or mentally or physically disabled except those exempt in subsection
(c) of this section. Licenses issued under the authority of this section shall
be valid for one year from the date of issuance unless revoked earlier by the
Secretary for failure to comply with any part of this section or any rules
adopted hereunder. Licenses shall be renewed annually upon filing and the
Department's approval of the renewal application. The Department shall charge
each adult care home with six or fewer beds a nonrefundable annual license fee
in the amount of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).three hundred
fifteen dollars ($315.00). The Department shall charge each adult care home
with more than six beds a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of three
hundred fifty dollars ($350.00)three hundred sixty dollars ($360.00)
plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee of twelve dollars and fifty cents
($12.50)seventeen dollars and fifty cents ($17.50). A license shall
not be renewed nor a new license issued for a change of ownership of an adult
care home if outstanding fees, fines, and penalties imposed by the State
against the home have not been paid. Fines and penalties for which an appeal is
pending are exempt from consideration. The renewal application shall contain
all necessary and reasonable information that the Department may by rule
require. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the Department may
amend a license by reducing it from a full license to a provisional license for
a period of not more than 90 days whenever the Department finds that:
a. The licensee has substantially failed to comply with the provisions of Articles 1 and 3 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes and the rules adopted pursuant to these Articles;
b.