GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the Department may by rule require. A license shall be granted to the applicant
upon a determination by the Department that the applicant has complied with the
provisions of this Part and the rules promulgated under this Part. The
Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual license fee in the
amount of four hundred fifty dollars ($450.00) four hundred twenty
dollars ($420.00) plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee of twelve
dollars and fifty cents ($12.50).seventeen dollars and fifty cents
($17.50)."
SECTION 10.76.(h) G.S. 131E-202(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Department shall provide applications for hospice licensure. Each application filed with the Department shall contain all information requested therein. A license shall be granted to the applicant upon determination by the Department that the applicant has complied with the provisions of this Article and with the rules adopted by the Commission thereunder. Each license shall be issued only for the premises and persons named therein, shall not be transferable or assignable except with the written approval of the Department, and shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the licensed premises. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of four hundred dollars ($400.00)."
SECTION 10.76.(i) This section becomes effective the seventh calendar day after the date this act becomes law.
DHSR INITIAL LICENSURE FEES NEW FACILITIES