GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.10. The Division of Child Development of the Department of Health and Human Services shall increase the allowance that county departments of social services may use for administrative costs from four percent (4%) to five percent (5%) of the county's total child care subsidy funds allocated in the Child Care Development Fund Block Grant plan. The increase shall be effective for the 2009-2010 fiscal year.
INCREASE CHILD CARE LICENSING FEES FOR CHILD CARE FACILITIES
SECTION 10.11. Effective the seventh calendar day after the date this act becomes law, G.S. 110-90(1a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 110-90. Powers and duties of Secretary of Health and Human Services.
The Secretary shall have the following powers and duties under the policies and rules of the Commission:
…
(1a)
To establish a fee for the licensing of child care centers.facilities.
The fee does not apply to a religious-sponsored child care center facility
operated pursuant to a letter of compliance. The amount of the fee may not
exceed the amount listed in this subdivision.
Capacity of CenterFacility
Maximum Fee
12 or fewer
children
$ 35.00$52.00
13-50
children
$125.00$187.00
51-100
children
$250.00$375.00
101 or more
children
$400.00$600.00
…."