GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.29. The Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Public Health, shall use funds available to delegate to the Chronic Disease Prevention and Control Office the responsibility for ensuring attention to the prevention of disease and improvement in the quality of life for men over their entire lifespan. The Department shall develop strategies for achieving these goals, which shall include (i) developing a strategic plan to improve health care services, (ii) building public health awareness, and (iii) developing initiatives within existing programs.
SECTION 10.29A.(a) G.S. 130A-153(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
The required immunization may be obtained from a physician licensed to practice
medicine or from a local health department. Local health departments shall
administer required and State-supplied immunizations at no cost to the
patient.patients who are uninsured or underinsured and have family
incomes below two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level. The
Department shall provide the vaccines for use by the local health departments. A
local health department may redistribute these vaccines only in accordance with
the rules of the Commission."
SECTION 10.29A.(b) G.S. 130A-433(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
A Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 130A-153(a), a health
care provider who receives vaccine from the State may charge no more than a
reasonable fee established by the Commission for Public Health for the