GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This initiative shall also be supported with federal funds from the Rehabilitation Act. Funds made available under this section shall be used for the development and implementation of a data collection and case management information system to replace the current system in use by the Division of Services for the Blind, Division of Services for the Deaf and the Hard of Hearing, and the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services. The Department shall use federal funds first and then State funds, only as necessary, from Budget Code 67425. In accordance with G.S. 143C-1-2(b), funds appropriated for this project shall not revert to the fund from which they came until the project is complete.
SECTION 10.56.(c) G.S. 62-157 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d1) The Department of Health and Human Services shall utilize revenues from the wireless surcharge collected under subsection (i) of this section to fund the Regional Resource Centers within the Division of Services for the Deaf and the Hard of Hearing, in accordance with G.S. 143B-216.33, G.S. 143B-216.34, and Chapter 8B of the General Statutes."
SECTION 10.56.(d) G.S. 62-157(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Administration of Service. - The Department of Health and Human Services shall administer the statewide telecommunications relay service program, including its establishment, operation, and promotion. The Department may contract out the provision of this service for four-year periods to one or more service providers, using the provisions of G.S. 143-129. The Department shall administer the Regional Resource Centers within the Division of Services for the Deaf and the Hard of Hearing in accordance with G.S. 143B-216.33, G.S. 143B-216.34, and Chapter 8B of the General Statutes."