GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] AMEND LEGISLATIVE TUITION GRANT FOR PART-TIME STUDENTS
SECTION 9.8.(a) G.S. 116-21.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116-21.2. Legislative tuition grants to aid students and licensure students attending private institutions of higher education.
(a)
Grants for Students. - In addition to any funds appropriated pursuant to
G.S. 116-19 and in addition to all other financial assistance made
available to institutions, or to persons attending these institutions, there is
granted to each North Carolina undergraduate student attending an approved
institution as defined in G.S. 116-22, a sum, to be determined by the
General Assembly for each academic year which shall be distributed to the
undergraduate student as provided by this subsection. A full-time North
Carolina undergraduate student shall be awarded the full amount of the tuition
grant provided by this section. A part-time North Carolina undergraduate
student who is enrolled to take at least six nine hours of
academic credit per semester shall be awarded a tuition grant in an amount that
is calculated on a pro rata basis.
(a1)
Grants for Licensure Students. - The legislative tuition grant provided by this
section shall also be granted to each full-time licensure student who is
enrolled in a program intended to result in a license in teaching or nursing at
an approved institution. The legislative tuition grant provided by this section
shall be awarded on a pro rata basis to any part-time licensure student who is
enrolled to take at least six nine hours of undergraduate
academic credit per semester in a program intended to result in a license in
teaching or nursing at an approved institution. The legislative tuition grant
and prorated legislative tuition grant authorized under this subsection shall
be paid for undergraduate courses only. If a course is required for licensure,
but is designated as both an undergraduate and graduate course, for purposes of
this subsection, the course shall be considered an undergraduate course.