GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.7.(b) Notwithstanding G.S. 143C-6-4, the Community Colleges System Office may, subject to the approval of the Office of State Budget and Management and in consultation with the Office of Information Technology Services, use funds appropriated in this act for the College Information System to create a maximum of three positions if doing so is cost-effective. Personnel positions created pursuant to this subsection shall be dedicated to maintaining and administering information technology and software upgrades to the College Information System.
SECTION 8.7.(c) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2009.
MODIFY MULTICAMPUS AND OFF CAMPUS CENTER REPORT DATE
SECTION 8.8. G.S. 115D-5(o) reads as rewritten:
"(o)
The General Assembly finds that additional data are needed to determine the
adequacy of multicampus and off-campus center funds; therefore, multicampus
colleges and colleges with off-campus centers shall report annually, beginning
September 1, 2005, to the Community Colleges System Office on all expenditures
by line item of funds used to support their multicampuses and off-campus
centers. The Community Colleges System Office shall report on these
expenditures to the Education Appropriation Subcommittees of the House of
Representatives and the Senate, the Office of State Budget and Management, and
the Fiscal Research Division by October 1 December 1 of each
year."
REPEAL REPORT ON THE USE OF COMMUNITY COLLEGE FACILITIES BY PRIVATE BUSINESSES
SECTION 8.9. G.S. 115D-5(q) is repealed.
ELIMINATE SOME TUITION WAIVERS
SECTION 8.11.(a) G.S. 115B-2(a)(1) is repealed.
SECTION 8.11.(b) G.S. 115B-2.1 is repealed.
SECTION 8.11.(c) G.S. 115B-5(a) is repealed.
SECTION 8.11.(d) Effective July 1, 2009, G.S. 115D-5(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
In order to make instruction as accessible as possible to all citizens, the teaching
of curricular courses and of noncurricular extension courses at convenient
locations away from institution campuses as well as on campuses is authorized
and shall be encouraged. A pro rata portion of the established regular tuition
rate charged a full-time student shall be charged a part-time student taking
any curriculum course. In lieu of any tuition charge, the State Board of
Community Colleges shall establish a uniform registration fee, or a schedule of
uniform registration fees, to be charged students enrolling in extension
courses for which instruction is financed primarily from State funds; provided,
however, that the State Board of Community Colleges may provide by general and
uniform regulations for waiver of tuition and registration fees for persons not
enrolled in elementary or secondary schools taking courses leading to a high
school diploma or equivalent certificate, for training courses for volunteer
firemen, local fire department personnel, volunteer rescue and lifesaving
department personnel, local rescue and lifesaving department personnel, Radio
Emergency Associated Citizens Team (REACT) members when the REACT team is under
contract to a county as an emergency response agency, local law-enforcement
officers, patients in State alcoholic rehabilitation centers, all full-time
custodial employees of the Department of Correction, employees of the
Department's Division of Community Corrections and employees of the Department
of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention required to be certified under
Chapter 17C of the General Statutes and the rules of the Criminal Justice and
Training Standards Commission, trainees enrolled in courses conducted under the
New and Expanding Industry Program, clients of sheltered workshops, clients of
adult developmental activity programs, students in Health and Human Services