GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall provide the Office of State Budget and Management and the Fiscal Research Division a quarterly report itemizing all medical policy changes with total requirements of less than one million dollars ($1,000,000).
SECTION 10.34. The Department of Health and Human Services may, in the NC Health Choice Program for the 2009-2010 fiscal year, allow enrollment to grow by not more than 9,098 children.
SECTION 10.35.(a) Effective July 1, 2009, G.S. 108A-70.21(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Benefits. - Except as otherwise provided for eligibility, fees, deductibles, copayments, and other cost sharing charges, health benefits coverage provided to children eligible under the Program shall be equivalent to coverage provided for dependents under the Predecessor Plan.
In addition to the benefits provided under the Predecessor Plan, the following services and supplies are covered under the Health Insurance Program for Children established under this Part:
(1) Oral examinations, teeth cleaning, and topical fluoride treatments twice during a 12-month period, full mouth X-rays once every 60 months, supplemental bitewing X-rays showing the back of the teeth once during a 12-month period, sealants, extractions, other than impacted teeth or wisdom teeth, therapeutic pulpotomies, space maintainers, root canal therapy for permanent anterior teeth and permanent first molars, prefabricated stainless steel crowns, and routine fillings of amalgam or other tooth colored filling material to restore diseased teeth.
(1a) Orthognathic surgery to correct functionally impairing malocclusions when orthodontics was approved and initiated while the child was covered by Medicaid and the need for orthognathic surgery was documented in the orthodontic treatment plan.
(2) Vision: Scheduled routine eye examinations once every 12 months, eyeglass lenses or contact lenses once every 12 months, routine replacement of eyeglass frames once every 24 months, and optical supplies and solutions when needed. Optical services, supplies, and solutions must be obtained from licensed or certified ophthalmologists, optometrists, or optical dispensing laboratories. Eyeglass lenses are limited to single vision, bifocal, trifocal, or other complex lenses necessary for a Plan enrollee's visual welfare.