GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] grade of pesticide which is marketed in North Carolina prior to registration as
required by this Article. In the case of multi-year registration, the annual
fee and additional assessment for each year shall be paid at the time of the
initial registration. The Board shall give a pro rata refund of the
registration fee and additional assessment to the registrant in the event that
registration is canceled by the Board or by the United States Environmental
Protection Agency."
BOARD OF AGRICULTURE REVIEW OF FEE SCHEDULES
SECTION 11.3. G.S. 106-6.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 106-6.1. Fees.
(a) A board or commission within the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services may establish fees or charges for the services it provides. The Board of Agriculture, subject to the provisions of Chapter 146 of the General Statutes, may establish a rate schedule for the use of facilities operated by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
(b) No later than February 1 of each odd-numbered year, the Board of Agriculture shall review all fees under its authority to determine whether any of these fees should be changed and report its findings to the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Subcommittees on Natural and Economic Resources and the Fiscal Research Division. The report required by this subsection shall include all of the information reported to the Office of State Budget and Management for its Biennial Fee Report and all of the following:
(1) The names of the programs or divisions supported by the fee.
(2) The total expenditures of the programs or divisions.
(3) Any recommendations for increasing or decreasing the amount of the fee.
(4) An evaluation of inflation since the last change to the amount of the fee.
(5) Any other information deemed relevant to the review."
PART XII. DEPARTMENT OF Labor
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR/APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAM
SECTION 12.1. Effective August 15, 2009, Chapter 94 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read as follows:
"§ 94-12. Fees.