GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] $450.00
$12.50 $17.50
200-399 beds
$550.00
$12.50 $17.50
400-699
beds
$750.00
$12.50 $17.50
700+ beds
$950.00
$12.50 $17.50
Other
Hospitals:
$500.00
$12.50 $17.50
(e) The Department shall issue the license to the operator of the hospital who shall not transfer or assign it except with the written approval of the Department. The license shall designate the number and types of inpatient beds, the number of operating rooms, and the number of gastrointestinal endoscopy rooms.
(f) The operator shall post the license on the licensed premises in an area accessible to the public."
SECTION 10.76.(f) G.S. 122C-23(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) The Department shall charge facilities licensed under this Chapter a nonrefundable annual base license fee plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee as follows:
Type of Facility Number of Beds Base Fee Per-Bed Fee
Facilities
(non-ICF/MR): 0 beds
$175.00 $215.00
$0
1 to 6
beds
$250.00 $305.00
$0
More than 6 beds
$350.00 $475.00
$12.50 $17.50
ICF/MR
Only:
1 to 6 beds
$650.00 $845.00
$0
More than 6
beds
$650.00 $800.00
$12.50 $17.50"
SECTION 10.76.(g) G.S. 131E-102(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
Applications shall be available from the Department, and each application filed
with the Department shall contain all necessary and reasonable information that
the Department may by rule require.