GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] credit per academic semester for senior citizens age 65 or older who are
qualified as legal residents of North Carolina.attending institutions
operating under this Chapter as set forth in Chapter 115B of the General
Statutes, Tuition Waiver for Senior Citizens. Provided further, tuition
shall also be waived for all courses taken by high school students at community
colleges, including students in early college and middle college high school programs,
in accordance with G.S. 115D-20(4) and this section."
SECTION 8.11.(e) Effective July 1, 2010, G.S. 115D-5(b), as rewritten by subsection 8.11(d) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(b)
In order to make instruction as accessible as possible to all citizens, the
teaching of curricular courses and of noncurricular extension courses at
convenient locations away from institution campuses as well as on campuses is
authorized and shall be encouraged. A pro rata portion of the established regular
tuition rate charged a full-time student shall be charged a part-time student
taking any curriculum course. In lieu of any tuition charge, the State Board of
Community Colleges shall establish a uniform registration fee, or a schedule of
uniform registration fees, to be charged students enrolling in extension
courses for which instruction is financed primarily from State funds; provided,
however, that the State Board of Community Colleges may provide by general and
uniform regulations for waiver of tuition and registration fees for persons not
enrolled in elementary or secondary schools taking courses leading to a high
school diploma or equivalent certificate, for training courses for volunteer
firemen, local fire department personnel, volunteer rescue and lifesaving
department personnel, local rescue and lifesaving department personnel, Radio
Emergency Associated Citizens Team (REACT) members when the REACT team is under
contract to a county as an emergency response agency, local law-enforcement
officers, patients in State alcoholic rehabilitation centers, all full-time
custodial employees of the Department of Correction, employees of the
Department's Division of Community Corrections and employees of the Department
of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention required to be certified under
Chapter 17C of the General Statutes and the rules of the Criminal Justice and
Training Standards Commission, trainees enrolled in courses conducted under the
New and Expanding Industry Program, clients of sheltered workshops, clients of
adult developmental activity programs, students in Health and Human Services