GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] provided that any per annum (fiscal) tonnage of any brand sold in excess of one
hundred tons may be subject to the charge of twenty-five cents (25¢)fifty
cents (50¢) per ton on any amount in excess of one hundred tons as provided
herein. Whenever any manufacturer of commercial fertilizer shall have paid the
charges required by this section his goods shall not be liable to further tax,
whether by city, town, or county; provided, this shall not exempt the
commercial fertilizers from an ad valorem tax."
INCREASE PESTICIDE REGISTRATION FEE
SECTION 11.2. Effective August 15, 2009, G.S. 143-442(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
The applicant shall pay an annual registration fee of one hundred dollars
($100.00) one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) plus an additional
annual assessment for each brand or grade of pesticide registered. The annual
assessment shall be fifty dollars ($50.00) if the applicant's gross sales of
the pesticide in this State for the preceding 12 months for the period ending
September 30th were more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) and twenty-five
dollars ($25.00) if gross sales were less than five thousand dollars
($5,000.00). An additional two hundred dollars ($200.00) delinquent
registration penalty shall be assessed against the registrant for each brand or
grade of pesticide which is marketed in North Carolina prior to registration as
required by this Article. In the case of multi-year registration, the annual
fee and additional assessment for each year shall be paid at the time of the
initial registration. The Board shall give a pro rata refund of the
registration fee and additional assessment to the registrant in the event that
registration is canceled by the Board or by the United States Environmental
Protection Agency."
BOARD OF AGRICULTURE REVIEW OF FEE SCHEDULES
SECTION 11.3. G.S. 106-6.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 106-6.1. Fees.
(a) A board or commission within the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services may establish fees or charges for the services it provides.