GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This
section shall not be construed to limit the authority of the judge in
sentencing under any other provisions of law.
.…"
SECTION 2. G.S. 20-19(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) When a person's
license is revoked under (i) G.S. 20-17(a)(2) and the person has two or
more previous offenses involving impaired driving for which the person has been
convicted, and the most recent offense occurred within the five years
immediately preceding the date of the offense for which the person's license is
being revoked, or (ii)revoked, (ii) G.S. 20-17(a)(2) and the
person was sentenced pursuant to G.S. 20-179(g) for the offense resulting
in the revocation, or (iii) G.S. 20-17(a)(9) due to a violation of
G.S. 20-141.4(a4), the revocation is permanent."
SECTION 3. G.S. 20-17.8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-17.8. Restoration of a license after certain driving while impaired convictions; ignition interlock.
(a) Scope. - This section applies to a person whose license was revoked as a result of a conviction of driving while impaired, G.S. 20-138.1, and:
(1) The person had
an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more; ormore;
(2) The person has
been convicted of another offense involving impaired driving, which offense occurred
within seven years immediately preceding the date of the offense for which the
person's license has been revoked.revoked; or
(3) The person was sentenced pursuant to G.S. 20-179(g).
For purposes of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the results of a chemical analysis, as shown by an affidavit or affidavits executed pursuant to G.S. 20-16.2(c1), shall be used by the Division to determine that person's alcohol concentration.
…
(b) (Effective until December 1, 2014) Ignition Interlock Required. - Except as provided in subsection (l) of this section, when the Division restores the license of a person who is subject to this section, in addition to any other restriction or condition, it shall require the person to agree to and shall indicate on the person's drivers license the following restrictions for the period designated in subsection (c):
(1) A restriction that the person may operate only a vehicle that is equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall not unreasonably withhold approval of an ignition interlock system and shall consult with the Division of Purchase and Contract in the Department of Administration to ensure that potential vendors are not discriminated against.
(2) A requirement that the person personally activate the ignition interlock system before driving the motor vehicle.
(3) An alcohol concentration restriction as follows:
a. If the ignition interlock system is required pursuant only to subdivision (a)(1) of this section, a requirement that the person not drive with an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or greater;
b.