GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] absorbed by the State. The judge may impose restrictions on the defendant's
ability to leave the premises of the treatment facility and require that the
defendant follow the rules of the treatment facility. The judge may credit against
the active sentence imposed on a defendant the time the defendant was an
inpatient at the treatment facility, provided such treatment occurred after the
commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced. This
section shall not be construed to limit the authority of the judge in
sentencing under any other provisions of law.
.…"
SECTION 2. G.S. 20-19(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) When a person's
license is revoked under (i) G.S. 20-17(a)(2) and the person has two or
more previous offenses involving impaired driving for which the person has been
convicted, and the most recent offense occurred within the five years
immediately preceding the date of the offense for which the person's license is
being revoked, or (ii)revoked, (ii) G.S. 20-17(a)(2) and the
person was sentenced pursuant to G.S. 20-179(g) for the offense resulting
in the revocation, or (iii) G.S. 20-17(a)(9) due to a violation of
G.S. 20-141.4(a4), the revocation is permanent."
SECTION 3. G.S. 20-17.8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-17.8. Restoration of a license after certain driving while impaired convictions; ignition interlock.